KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

A continuación la Rectora

English translation: Thereafter the President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A continuación la Rectora
English translation:Thereafter the President
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:27 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: A continuación la Rectora
A continuación la Rectora recibió del graduado el juramento reglamentario y le hizo entrega del diploma que lo acredita como
Joao Crus
United States
Thereafter the President
Explanation:
A continuación la Rectora recibió del graduado el juramento reglamentario y le hizo entrega del diploma que lo acredita como

Thereafter the President took the graduate's oath as provided by regulations and gave him his diploma certifying him as a ( )

Rectora = President if it is of a college or university which is the case I am assuming here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thereafter the President
Henry Hinds
5 +1Thereafter the principal
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thereafter the President


Explanation:
A continuación la Rectora recibió del graduado el juramento reglamentario y le hizo entrega del diploma que lo acredita como

Thereafter the President took the graduate's oath as provided by regulations and gave him his diploma certifying him as a ( )

Rectora = President if it is of a college or university which is the case I am assuming here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thereafter the principal


Explanation:
Principal is the noun for the person who is in charge of a college or university. Oxford and Babylon, whereas President, applies to countries of organizations, even when it refers to college or university is related to the students organization. (Mainly in A.E.) Oxford D.


Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
7 hrs