KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

licenciado + M.A.

English translation: bachelor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licenciado
English translation:bachelor
Entered by: Fedele

02:16 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado + M.A.
lic. + master como título posterior. Gracias!!
Fedele
Argentina
Bachelor + Master of Arts (Degrees)
Explanation:
In whatever subject(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming here that \"licenciado\" would not be a law degree.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bachelor + Master of Arts (Degrees)
Henry Hinds
5B.A. + M.A.
Mile13


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor + Master of Arts (Degrees)


Explanation:
In whatever subject(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming here that \"licenciado\" would not be a law degree.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Once again, eh, Henry?
7 mins
  -> Sometimes I make it, sometimes not!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B.A. + M.A.


Explanation:
Bachelor of Arts + Master of Arts que equivalen a los títulos de pre-grado y post-grado.

Mile13
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish