ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sistemas Administrativos y Contables

English translation: Accounting and Finance - Accounting and Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas Administrativos y Contables
English translation:Accounting and Finance - Accounting and Administration
Entered by: Domingo Trassens

19:37 May 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas Administrativos y Contables
Estoy traduciendo un analítico de una escuela secundaria de ARgentina y dentro de sus materias figura "Sistemas Administrativos y contables". Lo traduje como Accounting and Administrative Systems, pero no sé si es lo correcto. La traducción será presentada en U.K.
Muchas gracias
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Accounting and Finance - Accounting and Administration (SEE MORE DETAILS IN EXPLANATION)
Explanation:

Karina:

Normally, the term “systems” in US and UK is used in connection with “Information Systems”.

The name “Administrative Systems” is old. It comes from the times of the NCR and Burroughs machines ( “mechanical accounting machines”), before the PCs and the new computing systems.

In UK, “Accounting” is frequently included in the courses named as: “Accounting and Finance”. This is a very common name.

But we need to know the items included in the Argentine program because in some cases, we can say: “Accounting and Business Administration”.

As I said before, I think the important point is: descriptive titles that include all the items studied despite that in UK the courses probably have different names. After that the authorities of the UK education will make the parallel between the Argentine programs and the UK programs.

Thank you,

Domingo Trassens
Selected response from:

Domingo Trassens
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally used Accounting and Administration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Administrative and Accounting Systems
Erik Bry
5Administrative Systems with Accounting
jude69
4Accounting and Finance - Accounting and Administration (SEE MORE DETAILS IN EXPLANATION)
Domingo Trassens
4Business Administration and Accounting Methods
Patrick Weill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Administration and Accounting Methods


Explanation:
"Systems" para mí me suena más como si estuviera describiendo la tecnología. Y "Business Administration" es muy común.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Administrative and Accounting Systems


Explanation:
:)

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Njudith10
19 mins
  -> ty

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins
  -> ty

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> ty

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> ty

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
8 hrs

agree  Cyril B.
8 hrs

agree  Gallagy
14 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting and Finance - Accounting and Administration (SEE MORE DETAILS IN EXPLANATION)


Explanation:

Karina:

Normally, the term “systems” in US and UK is used in connection with “Information Systems”.

The name “Administrative Systems” is old. It comes from the times of the NCR and Burroughs machines ( “mechanical accounting machines”), before the PCs and the new computing systems.

In UK, “Accounting” is frequently included in the courses named as: “Accounting and Finance”. This is a very common name.

But we need to know the items included in the Argentine program because in some cases, we can say: “Accounting and Business Administration”.

As I said before, I think the important point is: descriptive titles that include all the items studied despite that in UK the courses probably have different names. After that the authorities of the UK education will make the parallel between the Argentine programs and the UK programs.

Thank you,

Domingo Trassens


Domingo Trassens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally used Accounting and Administration.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Systems with Accounting


Explanation:
viable option.

jude69
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Gallagy, Lisa McCarthy, philgoddard