ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Estructura aditiva

English translation: Addition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estructura aditiva
English translation:Addition
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:11 Sep 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Informe de evolución de un escolar de 1er. año/grado de primaria
Spanish term or phrase: Estructura aditiva
Área: Conocimiento de la Matemática
* Ha adquirido la serie numérica hasta el 100 (autónomo) y hasta el 500 (con ayuda)
* Estructura aditiva. Simple y con dificultad en las decenas.
* Resta. Simple y con dificultad (comienzo).

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Addition
Explanation:
I would say that this refers to addition and then 'resta' to subtraction, although t would have been more consistent if the latter was 'estructura sustractiva'. See D3 and D4 in the link below.

http://www.simuladorpedagogico.es/mates/docs/infDiagnosticoC...
Selected response from:

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Addition
Lindsay Spratt
4addition methods /methods of addition
Jenni Lukac
4additive structure / schema
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive structure / schema


Explanation:
RELATIONS BETWEEN PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS' ADDITIVE ...

The different implicative relations in the primary school children's success level
indicate that the separation between multiplicative and additive structure ...
rua.ua.es/dspace/bitstream/10045/13467/1/FernandezLlinares2.pdf


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Rafael!


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Addition


Explanation:
I would say that this refers to addition and then 'resta' to subtraction, although t would have been more consistent if the latter was 'estructura sustractiva'. See D3 and D4 in the link below.

http://www.simuladorpedagogico.es/mates/docs/infDiagnosticoC...

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I lilke it. Thank you, Lindsay!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I agree. Addition and subtraction are the "old-school "terms and I see no good reason to complicate or jargonize things (just my personal opinion).
3 mins
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Charles Davis: This is what an English-speaking teacher would have said. A "structure of addition" is a method of addition, but "estructura aditiva" means the concept or mental structure of addition. "Additive structure" is a calque and not used in EN ed. theory.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles, I looked up 'additive structure' online and got tht impression.

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes. Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena!

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition methods /methods of addition


Explanation:
I believe the author wants to distinguish various methods.www.kewriverside.richmond.sch.uk/... - PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
1. Written methods for addition of whole numbers. The aim is that children use mental methods when appropriate, but for calculations that they cannot do in their ...;
www.math.nyu.edu/.../em-arith.html - For addition, Everyday Mathematics offers four methods. The "partial sums" method and the "column addition" method are already present in the 3rd grade ...


Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jenni!