ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingeniería Agronómica

English translation: Agricultural Engineering

20:21 Nov 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniería Agronómica
Hola,
¿Cuál sería el equivalente de "Ingeniería Agronómica" en un diploma?

El título de grado sería: Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, según me dijeron en la universidad, y quiero buscar que el equivalente de la carrera concuerde con el título.
Fernanda1984
Argentina
English translation:Agricultural Engineering
Explanation:
[PDF]
Reforma curricular de la Carrera de Ingeniería Agronómica ... - Dialnet
dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/articulo/2221581.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by VA Otahola-Gómez - 2005 - Related articles
Curricular reform of the major in Agricultural Engineering of Núcleo Monagas of The ... Escuela de Ingeniería Agronómica de la Universidad de Oriente, Campus ...
ingeniería agronómica?? - WordReference Forums


Technical University of Madrid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technical_University_of_MadridSome of the degrees still or partially offered at the UPM are: Aerospace Engineering (Ingeniería Aeroespacial); Agriculture Engineering (Ingeniería Agronómica) ...

Agricultural engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_engineeringAgricultural engineering is the engineering discipline that applies engineering science and technology to agricultural production and processing. Agricultural ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-15 22:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Fernanda.

As a title, you can perhaps stick with "Agronomist".

http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=m5EgAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA164&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-15 22:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see pg. 164 and 165 of above link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-11-20 12:26:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Fernanda.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Agricultural Engineering
Taña Dalglish
4Agronomist
Ana Terzaghi
4Agricultural/Agronomic Engineering
Lucia Morey
3 +1Bachelor / Master of Science in Agronomy
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor / Master of Science in Agronomy


Explanation:
No me ha quedado claro si se trata de un título de grado o de máster.

Bachelor of Science in Agronomy at Southwest Minnesota State ...
www.uniguru.co.in/.../cid/.../programs.html - Traducir esta página
Bachelor of Science in Agronomy at Southwest Minnesota State University, USA. Information on course time table, fees and student reviews.

Master of Science in Agronomy - CALS DE Home - Iowa State ...
www.agde.iastate.edu/programs/agron.php - Traducir esta página
Master of Science in Agronomy. The Master of Science Agronomy Degree is designed for professionals who are working in industry and government.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The asker's question is not very clear, but she is asking for the name of the career, which is agronomy or agronomist. Nothing to do with engineering.
2 hrs
  -> That's right. Thank you, Phil.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agricultural/Agronomic Engineering


Explanation:
Hola,
According to Linguee and another thread I found on ProZ, “ingeniería agronómica” can be translated as “agronomic engineering” or “agricultural engineering”.
I hope this helps!




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/127...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish?query=ingenier%EDa+ag...
Lucia Morey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agronomist


Explanation:
This is it. Hope it helps

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agricultural Engineering


Explanation:
[PDF]
Reforma curricular de la Carrera de Ingeniería Agronómica ... - Dialnet
dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/articulo/2221581.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by VA Otahola-Gómez - 2005 - Related articles
Curricular reform of the major in Agricultural Engineering of Núcleo Monagas of The ... Escuela de Ingeniería Agronómica de la Universidad de Oriente, Campus ...
ingeniería agronómica?? - WordReference Forums


Technical University of Madrid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technical_University_of_MadridSome of the degrees still or partially offered at the UPM are: Aerospace Engineering (Ingeniería Aeroespacial); Agriculture Engineering (Ingeniería Agronómica) ...

Agricultural engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_engineeringAgricultural engineering is the engineering discipline that applies engineering science and technology to agricultural production and processing. Agricultural ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-15 22:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Fernanda.

As a title, you can perhaps stick with "Agronomist".

http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=m5EgAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA164&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-15 22:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see pg. 164 and 165 of above link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-11-20 12:26:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Fernanda.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much Henry.

agree  Edward Tully
17 mins
  -> Thank you Edward. Un abrazo.

disagree  philgoddard: No - that's ingeniería agrícola. See my discussion entry. // Try clicking on the " Spanish" link in the Wikipedia article you just posted. It takes you to ingeniería agrícola, not ingeniería agríconómica.
27 mins

agree  holmsie
1 hr
  -> Thank you Holmsie.

agree  María Perales
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much María.