ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Aula de apoyo

English translation: learning support room/resource room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aula de apoyo
English translation:learning support room/resource room
Entered by: Gallagy

11:51 Apr 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Facilities
Spanish term or phrase: Aula de apoyo
SPAIN: From a text about interculturality and diversity (immigration) in schools. Linguee suggests "resources room", but in my day that was where books, musical instruments and other equipment were kept. "Remedial classroom" springs to mind, but that may not be PC or touchy-feely enough nowadays. Any suggestions (UK or USA) welcome.

Context sample:
"Además, (este alumno) presenta un nivel de conocimientos bajísimo con lo cual, de nuevo, debe salir de la clase para trabajar el refuerzo educativo en el Aula de Apoyo..."
neilmac
Spain
learning support room/resource room
Explanation:
both of these are used in schools here. A "remedial" or special needs teacher is known as a "resource teacher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-04-22 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.willowparkjuniorschool.ie/academic/learning-suppo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-04-22 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bedales.org.uk/dunannie-learning-support.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-04-22 12:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.resourceroom.net/older/resourceroomtips.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-04-22 12:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"learning support" does not necessarily mean it's remedial or special needs. It can also be language support for immigrant children for example or help for a child who has fallen behind through absence from school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-04-22 12:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brighthubeducation.com/special-ed-inclusion-strat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-04-22 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil, I think the confusion may arise from the sing/plural version. resourceS room, is/was used for room containing books/materials but that very room has now often been taken over as a resource room. When no teaching/learning support is taking place in the room it reverts to being a resouceS room in many schools (and I know from experience as I worked some hours as a resource teacher)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-04-23 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience "special needs" is used for pupils who are handicapped in some way, in wheelchairs, Down's Syndrome and so on. There are also "special needs assistants" in most schools now to help these children move around in a "normal" school who help them with doors, books, coats, lunch and so on. These "assistants" are NOT teachers.
Also, even the smallest rural two- teacher school near me has a resource room with a resource teacher who visits for a couple of hours a day to help two dyslexic children. (And there are only 16 children in this school!)
In your context however, there is no need for special needs as it is merely learning support or resource teaching that is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-04-23 20:49:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping (and being so resourceful) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5learning support room/resource roomGallagy
5 +1learning center
Dariusz Saczuk
4special needs classroom
Neil Ashby
3 +1supported learning / learning support
Jessie Linardi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning center


Explanation:
That's the way it is called at US colleges and universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-04-22 12:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#output=search&sclient=psy-ab&q="learn...

Tutoring and Learning - New York University
www.nyu.edu
The University Learning Center's mission is to assist students in developing the knowledge base, skills, and strategies that will help them to become confident

University Learning Center - California State University, Fullertonwww.fullerton.edu/ulc
The goal of the University Learning Center (ULC) is to provide all Cal State Fullerton students with academic support that is consistent with their learning styles ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-04-22 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Learning Center - The New School
www.newschool.edu/learning-center/
Welcome to the University Learning Center (ULC), where New School students can receive academic support in areas including writing, math (PDF), ESL, and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-04-22 12:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many schools, including high schools, you can also come acrossACADEMIC SUPPORT CENTERS.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda china: agree. my university had "writing centers" and other centers to support students.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! We also have a writing center in my school.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special needs classroom


Explanation:
My mum has recently retired from 30+ years service as a part-time special needs teacher.
She taught in various schools (at the same time) but as far as I know none of them ever had a dedicated room for special needs classes. However they were all small countryside schools - maybe larger innercity schools have more special needs than country mice and hence a dedicated classroom....HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-22 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned - that's for the UK....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-22 16:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jkp.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/12/Story-Dra...
Special Needs Teaching Assistant Job Information | National ...

https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/.../SpecialNeed...
You could have a different job title, such as special needs classroom assistant, learning support assistant, support worker or special needs assistant. HoursDesc ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported learning / learning support


Explanation:
This is the term I'm most familiar with in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-04-23 08:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, some places refer to it as "support for learning". Take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-04-23 08:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. The student goes to learning support on a Thursday afternoon.
Those students are enrolled in support for learning. etc.

When people have referred to this service in the schools I've worked in, they don't generally mention the physical classroom (e.g. "learning support room") unless they are handing out directions.

Jessie Linardi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Breen
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
learning support room/resource room


Explanation:
both of these are used in schools here. A "remedial" or special needs teacher is known as a "resource teacher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-04-22 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.willowparkjuniorschool.ie/academic/learning-suppo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-04-22 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bedales.org.uk/dunannie-learning-support.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-04-22 12:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.resourceroom.net/older/resourceroomtips.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-04-22 12:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"learning support" does not necessarily mean it's remedial or special needs. It can also be language support for immigrant children for example or help for a child who has fallen behind through absence from school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-04-22 12:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brighthubeducation.com/special-ed-inclusion-strat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-04-22 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil, I think the confusion may arise from the sing/plural version. resourceS room, is/was used for room containing books/materials but that very room has now often been taken over as a resource room. When no teaching/learning support is taking place in the room it reverts to being a resouceS room in many schools (and I know from experience as I worked some hours as a resource teacher)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-04-23 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience "special needs" is used for pupils who are handicapped in some way, in wheelchairs, Down's Syndrome and so on. There are also "special needs assistants" in most schools now to help these children move around in a "normal" school who help them with doors, books, coats, lunch and so on. These "assistants" are NOT teachers.
Also, even the smallest rural two- teacher school near me has a resource room with a resource teacher who visits for a couple of hours a day to help two dyslexic children. (And there are only 16 children in this school!)
In your context however, there is no need for special needs as it is merely learning support or resource teaching that is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-04-23 20:49:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping (and being so resourceful) :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the end I used both! Some handy links there, cheers ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnthonyLee: yes - resource room
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Rodrigo Fontes
6 hrs
  -> gracías Rodrigo:-)

agree  Helena Chavarria
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena:-)

agree  Rosa Paredes: Resource room
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa:-)

agree  Kerry Taylor
23 hrs
  -> thanks Kerry:-)