ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

plurigrado

English translation: multi-grade class/classroom [Archaic: 1-room schoolhouse]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plurigrado
English translation:multi-grade class/classroom [Archaic: 1-room schoolhouse]
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

16:01 May 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / proyecto educativo-pedagógico en Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: plurigrado
El “plurigrado” es propio de las escuelas rurales donde asisten poquísimos alumnos, hay solo un aula y una única maestra que se ocupa de todos los grados en simultáneo. La Falucho es una escuela urbana de Santa Fe que transpoló esa modalidad, aunque con didácticas diferentes, para armar un proyecto pedagógico destinado a los chicos que habían desertado en distintos tramos de la primaria.

“La idea del plurigrado surgió a partir de un relevamiento que se hizo a fines de 2006 sobre el abandono escolar en 4to ó 5to grado, principalmente. Pudimos hacer una lectura de que los chicos abandonaban la escuela debido a que tenían sobreedad porque habían repetido o perdido al menos dos años de escolaridad”, explicó María Ester Corchuelo, directora de la escuela Falucho, sita en López y Planes e Iturraspe.
Dos grados en uno

El plurigrado (llamado así porque nuclea en un mismo aula a chicos de distintos grados) fue creado con el fin de ofrecerles a esos estudiantes una atención más personalizada y la contención necesaria para ayudarlos a proseguir su escolaridad. En este momento, está compuesto por 9 alumnos, todos varones, que tienen entre 12 y 15 años y están en 2do, 4to, 5to y 6to grado. Provienen mayoritariamente del barrio Barranquitas.

Otra innovación de la propuesta es que estos chicos hacen dos grados en un año, dividiendo al ciclo escolar en dos semestres.

“Con una atención personalizada y correcta selección de contenidos mínimos, los chicos pueden alcanzar las competencias básicas en medio año, para ser promovidos al grado siguiente. Cuando ellos logran eso, prácticamente terminan la escolaridad con la edad cronológica acorde al curso o solo con un año de sobreedad”, explicó la directora Corchuelo.

Asimismo, diferenció: “En las escuelas rurales, el plurigrado no es un proyecto sino una necesidad: preparás los temas de 1ro, 2do, 3ro y 4to, y los vas dando. Lo de nuestra escuela es otra cosa, tenés que ir haciendo una graduación de contenidos, adaptaciones curriculares y secuenciación didáctica para adaptarlos a esta situación”.
Analia Veronica
multi-grade classroom/multi-grade class
Explanation:
'One-room schoolhouse' was the old term, when all the grades/ages were taught together at school, which was generally only a single room.

The choice between "classroom" and "class" depends on the context, on the specific sentence.

A Study on Multi-grade/Multi-class Teaching - Research Centre for ...
www.cerid.org/?s=formative&a=download&id...
together by a single teacher in a classroom, it is called multi-grade class. Multi-grade classes differ from regular classes where each class has its distinct grade

Effectiveness of Multi-Grade Classes: Cooperative Learning as a ...
www.waset.org/journals/waset/v8/v8-115.pdf
by P Kadivar - Cited by 3 - Related articles
HE Multi-grade class structure is known by various names as “ composite” , “combination classes” , “double classes”, “split classes” ,“mixed- age classes” and ...

The Multi-grade Classroom: Myth and Reality : a Canadian Study - Page 11 - Google Books Result
books.google.es/books?isbn=0920315488
Gayfer, Margaret, Canadian Education Association - 1991 - Combination of grades
... that parental responses were evenly distributed along a continuum of overall satisfaction/dissatisfaction with their children's placement in a multi-grade class.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multi-grade classroom/multi-grade classCinnamon Nolan
3 +1multigrade, multi-grade
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-grade classroom/multi-grade class


Explanation:
'One-room schoolhouse' was the old term, when all the grades/ages were taught together at school, which was generally only a single room.

The choice between "classroom" and "class" depends on the context, on the specific sentence.

A Study on Multi-grade/Multi-class Teaching - Research Centre for ...
www.cerid.org/?s=formative&a=download&id...
together by a single teacher in a classroom, it is called multi-grade class. Multi-grade classes differ from regular classes where each class has its distinct grade

Effectiveness of Multi-Grade Classes: Cooperative Learning as a ...
www.waset.org/journals/waset/v8/v8-115.pdf
by P Kadivar - Cited by 3 - Related articles
HE Multi-grade class structure is known by various names as “ composite” , “combination classes” , “double classes”, “split classes” ,“mixed- age classes” and ...

The Multi-grade Classroom: Myth and Reality : a Canadian Study - Page 11 - Google Books Result
books.google.es/books?isbn=0920315488
Gayfer, Margaret, Canadian Education Association - 1991 - Combination of grades
... that parental responses were evenly distributed along a continuum of overall satisfaction/dissatisfaction with their children's placement in a multi-grade class.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
21 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Teressa: I thought of a one-room schoolhouse or even (in our more populated areas) a two-room schoolhouse. Multi-grade is a good way to say this in modern terms.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teressa! I agree; I 1st thought of 1-room or 2-room schoolhouses ("Little House on the Prairie"). ;->

agree  Mafalda china
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multigrade, multi-grade


Explanation:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/TCTerms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...
multigrade, multi-grade

(http://www.ioe.ac.uk/multigrade/)
Multigrade classes, in which teachers work with more than one curriculum grade at the same time, are widespread in developing countries. They are also surprisingly common in industrialised countries. Yet the needs of learners and teachers in multigrade classes often remain invisible to those who plan, design and fund education centrally. In most countries, multigrade classes arise through necessity rather than choice. In many areas, parents do not have the opportunity to choose between sending their child to a school with multigrade or monograde classes. If they choose not to place their child in a multigrade class, the child will remain uneducated. Access to multigrade classes, and the quality of teaching and learning in them, are central strategies in the worldwide fulfilment of Education for All and the Millennium Development Goals for education.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: //Same to you :)//
2 mins
  -> Thank you Helena. Have a lovely weekend.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham Allen-Rawlings, Gallagy