ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carrera de medicina, facultad de medicina

English translation: Dean of Medicine, School of Medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrera de medicina, facultad de medicina
English translation:Dean of Medicine, School of Medicine
Entered by: Sol

01:00 Oct 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: carrera de medicina, facultad de medicina
jefe de la carrera de medicina, facultad de medicina

director de la carrera de medicina, facultad de medicina

I am translating "Facultad de Medicina" as "School of Medicine". Should I use "department of med
Sol
United States
Dean of Medicine, School of Medicine
Explanation:
... Two medical graduates from the Class of 1998 were given special honours from the Dean of Medicine, Dr. Abraham Fuks (centre), at May Convocation. ...
www.medicine.mcgill.ca/newsletter/medals.htm


School of Medicine
Administration
Dean Medicine Dr. David M. Stern
Vice Dean Academic Affairs Dr. Ruth-Marie E. Fincher
http://www.iris.mcg.edu/ifl/Queries/Med/Med.asp


... efforts of all three schools. New Building Rendering, School of Medicine Faculty Profiles. Dean of School of Medicine; Assistant Deans, ...
www.ama.ttuhsc.edu/SOM/welcome.html

******

College:
any of the schools of a university offering instruction and granting degrees in any of several specialized courses of study, esp. graduate study, as in liberal arts, architecture, law, medicine, etc.
Webster's New World Dictionary

College of Medicine is also possible.

In Canada: Faculty of Medicine/Dean

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 45 mins (2003-10-10 13:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Sol!

Cariños,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank-you Andrea and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dean of the Medical SchoolxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1medical carrer, School of Medicinerhandler
5 +1Medical Degree Course, School (Faculty) of Medicine
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Dean of Medicine, School of Medicine
Andrea Ali
4head of the career in Medicine, School of Medicine
Susana Betti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical carrer, School of Medicine


Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias:

doctors
... So, the newly graduated MD, after about 8 years of hard work and tens of
thousands in school loans to pay back, begins his medical carreer. ...
www.geocities.com/freee80/doctors.html

Surgery general, antiquariaat Forum
... instruments for dentistry. Paré was raised in a poor family, he started
his medical carreer as an assistant barber. He worked his ...
www.forum-hes.nl/forum/main_stocklist.phtml/ subject/196/1/Surgery_general.html

Washington University in St.Louis - School of Medicine
... or enlargement of the heart muscle. The study, conducted at Washington
University School of Medicine in St. Louis, is part of a ...
Description: Well reputed school of medicine with significant graduate and research programs. Affiliated with several...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Departments and Programs
medicine.wustl.edu/

Stanford University School of Medicine
home page for the stanford university school of medicine aka stanford medical school; associated with the stanford medical center; education, patient care and ...
www.med.stanford.edu/

Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Mount Sinai School of Medicine, located in New York City, provides superior
medical education, outstanding research and innovative patient care. ...
Description: Located in New York City, provides information about medical education, research and innovative patient...
Category: Health > Medicine > Education > Medical Schools > United States
www.mssm.edu/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-10 02:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head of the Medical Department / School of Medicine. Examples:

Herbert S. Gasser - Biography
... was appointed Professor of Physiology and Head of the Medical Department at Cornell University, New York ... he was at Johns Hopkins Medical School, Dr. Gasser ...
www.nobel.se/medicine/laureates/1944/gasser-bio.html

Gasser, Herbert Spencer
... to the Johns Hopkins Medical School for his ... Wisconsin he went to Washington University
(St ... Professor of Physiology and Head of the Medical Department at Cornell ...
www.cartage.org.lb/en/themes/Biographies/ MainBiographies/G/Gasser/Gasser.htm

Hamas founder survives Israeli F-16 strike - www.smh.com.au
... The gray-bearded Zahar, a Gaza native, is the head of the medical department at Gaza\'s Islamic University and in 1987 helped found Hamas. ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/09/10/1063191461098.html

Mainichi Interactive - Top News
... I received 1 million yen a year,\" the head of the medical department, Makoto Tamai ... 16 had reportedly been dispatched from the university\'s School of Medicine. ...
mdn.mainichi.co.jp/news/archive/200309/ 11/20030911p2a00m0dm013000c.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-10 02:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: career (double E, not double R)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: career
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ralph, as your first reference states, the "career" is the period that starts after one finishes Medical School...
1 hr
  -> You are right, and Mike pointed it out in his note, below.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Degree Course, School (Faculty) of Medicine


Explanation:
Oxford

3 a (Educ) degree course;

3 (Educ) faculty; Facultad de Filosofía y Letras Arts Faculty; Facultad de Medicina/Derecho
Faculty of Medicine/Law;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-10-10 01:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"carrera\" usually is not \"career\" as far as education is concerned, since \"career\" is the actual profession and does nto refer to the study curriculum of degree course to be followed. This was shown in Diccionario de términos equívocosby the Spaniard that is a former translator in the United Nations (his name slips my mind right now - sorry). A more informal way of translating degree course ie \"major\".

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
33 mins
  -> thank you, mjodlowiec - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the career in Medicine, School of Medicine


Explanation:
I don't think you can use department because it is a careeer in the
School of medicine. For example the career of Translator is within the School of Law in Buenos Aires.In your translation career and school coincide.

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Susana, aquí en USA "career" es lo q'empieza al terminar la facultad de Medicina, no es el cursado en sí.
8 mins
  -> thanks, I didn't know that, but then what is the term for the studying of a certain field apart from the actual place where you carry it out?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dean of the Medical School


Explanation:
Jefe de la carrera de Medicina: Dean of the Medical School

Facultad de Medicina: Medical School

Suerte Sol
Elena

Thomas J. Lawley, M.D. is **Dean** and William P. Timmie Professor of Dermatology at Emory University School of Medicine. He was appointed **Dean** in September 1996 having served the previous year in the **Dean’s** office as Interim Dean and Executive Associate Dean. Dr. Lawley is an internationally known......



Most of one’s success in medicine or any field comes from a combination of good genetic material, motivation, and perseverance, and the support of a positive, nurturing environment. If you bring the first two, we’ll try to provide the latter.

Richard D. Krugman, MD, **Dean**, CU School of Medicine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-10 02:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... \"School of Medicine\" may be better (than \"Medical School\")when referring to its hierarchic staff.


    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/WHSC/MED/DEAN/bio-lawley.html
    Reference: http://www.uchsc.edu/sm/sm/offdean.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dean of Medicine, School of Medicine


Explanation:
... Two medical graduates from the Class of 1998 were given special honours from the Dean of Medicine, Dr. Abraham Fuks (centre), at May Convocation. ...
www.medicine.mcgill.ca/newsletter/medals.htm


School of Medicine
Administration
Dean Medicine Dr. David M. Stern
Vice Dean Academic Affairs Dr. Ruth-Marie E. Fincher
http://www.iris.mcg.edu/ifl/Queries/Med/Med.asp


... efforts of all three schools. New Building Rendering, School of Medicine Faculty Profiles. Dean of School of Medicine; Assistant Deans, ...
www.ama.ttuhsc.edu/SOM/welcome.html

******

College:
any of the schools of a university offering instruction and granting degrees in any of several specialized courses of study, esp. graduate study, as in liberal arts, architecture, law, medicine, etc.
Webster's New World Dictionary

College of Medicine is also possible.

In Canada: Faculty of Medicine/Dean

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 45 mins (2003-10-10 13:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Sol!

Cariños,
Andrea

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you Andrea and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen!