KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Examen Privado General

English translation: private general exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Examen Privado General
English translation:private general exam
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

00:33 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Examen Privado General
Es uno de los items en un record de calificaciones y cierre de pensum de Medicina.
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
private general exam
Explanation:
I'm not sure, it is too literal, but you can have a private exam as well as a general exam, unless this is referring to a specific field in Medicine. Anyway almost everywhere you have a general exam that may be private.
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
It's not completely right, but I think is the closest.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general private examination
Adda Velez
3 +1private general exam
Susana Betti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private general exam


Explanation:
I'm not sure, it is too literal, but you can have a private exam as well as a general exam, unless this is referring to a specific field in Medicine. Anyway almost everywhere you have a general exam that may be private.

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's not completely right, but I think is the closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general private examination


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
22 hrs