KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ayudante de segunda con dedicación simple

English translation: undergraduate teaching assistant (part time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayudante de segunda con dedicación simple
English translation:undergraduate teaching assistant (part time)
Entered by: Julia Martínez

13:32 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: ayudante de segunda con dedicación simple
¿Alguien podría decirme cómo se traduce al inglés este puesto en las universidades argentinas? Es para EE.UU.
¡Gracias!!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
undergraduate teaching assistant (part time)
Explanation:
Un ayudante de segunda es un alumno que dicta clases o colabora con los jefes de TP en las clases prácticas o seminarios. Lo de dedicación simple se refiere a la cantidad de horas que el ayudante trabaja en la cátedra, por eso te sugiero poner "part time"...

"Application for a ***Teaching Assistant (Part-time)*** Appointment with ... (PDF)
SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS & COMMERCE Z:\Staffing\Teaching assistants\2004\TApplication 2004.doc Application for a Teaching Assistant (Part-time) Appointment with... "
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undergraduate teaching assistant (part time)sileugenia
5 -1second assistant for light duties
Adda Velez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
second assistant for light duties


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sileugenia: ayudante de segunda is an undergraduate assistant, not a second assistant. Dedicación simple does not refer to light duties. Sorry.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undergraduate teaching assistant (part time)


Explanation:
Un ayudante de segunda es un alumno que dicta clases o colabora con los jefes de TP en las clases prácticas o seminarios. Lo de dedicación simple se refiere a la cantidad de horas que el ayudante trabaja en la cátedra, por eso te sugiero poner "part time"...

"Application for a ***Teaching Assistant (Part-time)*** Appointment with ... (PDF)
SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS & COMMERCE Z:\Staffing\Teaching assistants\2004\TApplication 2004.doc Application for a Teaching Assistant (Part-time) Appointment with... "


    Reference: http://www.af.ecel.uwa.edu.au/__data/page/9101/Application_f...
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.