KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

momentos presenciales/tallerismo

English translation: workshop approach/classroom learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tallerismo/momento presencial
English translation:workshop approach/classroom learning
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

04:16 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: momentos presenciales/tallerismo
El texto dice:

Los momentos presenciales han delineado un programa innovador que evita el tallerismo tradicional que funciona a impulsos y ocurrencias o que responde a necesidades del momento.
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
face-to-face sessions / workshop approach or syndrome
Explanation:
It sounds like your text is about training of some sort, although you don't give much context. "Presencial" in training usually means "classroom learning" or "face-to-face learning" (as opposed to distance learning). As far as "tallerismo" is concerned, I found the following:

Esta experiencia demuestra la importancia de no hacer "tallerismo", es decir, talleres y talleres sin tener antes una estrategia clara de a dónde se quiere llegar con la capacitación. No se trata de hacer intervenciones puntuales, sino de construir procesos y generar transformaciones.
http://www.eurosur.org/GEM/GEM21.HTM

I think the following text, which uses both "workshop approach" and "workshop syndrome," is parallel:

There is a growing body of literature on teacher professional development that shows that the “workshop approach” in which staff might participate and earn continuing credits is not the most effective way to ensure change in practice. While these workshops might provide very valuable information, it is often provided as a “one-shot” dose and there is little to no follow through to support the teacher as she ventures out and tries something new. Therefore, this project seeks to avoid the workshop syndrome by utilizing existing IHE preparation programs that are purposefully and sequentially developed and in which candidates will engage over at least a year’s time in order to complete the nine-hour endorsement, and over four year’s time to complete the paraprofessional program.
http://www.lrc.edu/rippell/grant.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! These were exactly the terms I needed. As you say it is a training program. Your answer has been of great help. I'm sorry if I put both terms in the same question, but I thought that since the terms were in the same sentence, it would be OK. I'll try no to do it again. Anyway I really appreciate everybody's help! Thanks a lot!

Saludos,
Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1face-to-face sessions / workshop approach or syndromexxxtazdog
3witnessing moments
Jose Paez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
witnessing moments


Explanation:
about tallerismo, it could be, to much hours spent in the workshop

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face-to-face sessions / workshop approach or syndrome


Explanation:
It sounds like your text is about training of some sort, although you don't give much context. "Presencial" in training usually means "classroom learning" or "face-to-face learning" (as opposed to distance learning). As far as "tallerismo" is concerned, I found the following:

Esta experiencia demuestra la importancia de no hacer "tallerismo", es decir, talleres y talleres sin tener antes una estrategia clara de a dónde se quiere llegar con la capacitación. No se trata de hacer intervenciones puntuales, sino de construir procesos y generar transformaciones.
http://www.eurosur.org/GEM/GEM21.HTM

I think the following text, which uses both "workshop approach" and "workshop syndrome," is parallel:

There is a growing body of literature on teacher professional development that shows that the “workshop approach” in which staff might participate and earn continuing credits is not the most effective way to ensure change in practice. While these workshops might provide very valuable information, it is often provided as a “one-shot” dose and there is little to no follow through to support the teacher as she ventures out and tries something new. Therefore, this project seeks to avoid the workshop syndrome by utilizing existing IHE preparation programs that are purposefully and sequentially developed and in which candidates will engage over at least a year’s time in order to complete the nine-hour endorsement, and over four year’s time to complete the paraprofessional program.
http://www.lrc.edu/rippell/grant.htm

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
    Reference: http://www.lrc.edu/rippell/grant.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much! These were exactly the terms I needed. As you say it is a training program. Your answer has been of great help. I'm sorry if I put both terms in the same question, but I thought that since the terms were in the same sentence, it would be OK. I'll try no to do it again. Anyway I really appreciate everybody's help! Thanks a lot!

Saludos,
Dinorah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sounds good, but asker should have posted the terms separately!
4 hrs
  -> true... thanks, Nikki.