KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cátedras dictadas

English translation: subjects taught


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cátedras dictadas
English translation:subjects taught
Entered by: PB Trans

21:08 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic
Spanish term or phrase: cátedras dictadas
Postgraduate Teaching Experience:

Profesor Agregado (medio tiempo, por contrato) Universidad Central de Venezuela, 1998-2003. Maestría en Finanzas. Cátedras dictadas: Marketing Bancario, Empresa y Gerencia, Derecho Empresarial. Maestría en Moneda e Instituciones Financieras. Cátedra dictada: Mercado de Capitales
PB Trans
subjects taught
Explanation:
Another common way of saying it. If specific course numbers were involed, you could say "curses taught", but that does not seem to be the case here, just general subjects.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I decided to go with "subjects taught". Normally, I would have used "courses taught" but the document already uses "cursos dictados" and even "conferencias dictadas", so "subjects" was a good alternative. Sorry I can't split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5courses givenPeter Bagney
5 +1Lectured Subjectrhandler
5 +1subjects taught
David Russi
4(University) Professor on courses or subjects...luzba
4Head of department
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cátedras dictadas
courses given


Explanation:
This is the standard way to say it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-18 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you prefer, \"Courses taught\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: courses taught
11 mins

agree  Will Matter: "courses taught" is more standard.
16 mins

agree  Refugio: Or courses offered
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: "Courses taught" appears to be preferable.
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cátedras dictadas
Head of department


Explanation:
cátedra

f Univ chair; (instituto de bachillerato) head of department.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cátedras dictadas
subjects taught


Explanation:
Another common way of saying it. If specific course numbers were involed, you could say "curses taught", but that does not seem to be the case here, just general subjects.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I decided to go with "subjects taught". Normally, I would have used "courses taught" but the document already uses "cursos dictados" and even "conferencias dictadas", so "subjects" was a good alternative. Sorry I can't split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "subjects" is also acceptable but no cursing please! :)
15 mins
  -> Courses, of course, though I remember cursing some... :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lectured Subject


Explanation:
Una traducción libre, pero este es el sentido. Algunos ejemplos de la expresión:

Lecture notes
Lecture notes are university publications with clear and structured
notes of the lectured subject. Besides the subject matter, these ...
www.library.tudelft.nl/.../Theoretical_information/ Lecture_notes/lecture_notes.html

School of forest science and resource management, WZW ...
... Credit points. workshop =WS lecture = L, Title of lectured Subject. Lecturer. 4, 6, L, Management of Human-Nature-Technology Systems, Prof. Dr. A. Fischer,
Prof. ...
www.forst.uni-muenchen.de/htdocs/srm_kern_en.php

QUESTION 30
... learning. In general, they're surprised that 'math' can be learned
in a group setting (since they see math as a lectured subject). ...
www.uwplatt.edu/~clume/survey/respo30.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(University) Professor on courses or subjects...


Explanation:
Reference: Spanish-English Comprehensive Technical Dictionary

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish