KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

programa de especialización

English translation: specialization program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de especialización
English translation:specialization program
Entered by: PB Trans

01:20 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic
Spanish term or phrase: programa de especialización
En una lista de cursos realizados (Venezuela):

Programa de Especialización Financiera en Mercado de Capitales
PB Trans
specialization program
Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero hay varias referencias en Google.

Market Segment Specialization Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Market Segment Specialization Program. The Market Segment Specialization Program
focuses on developing highly trained examiners for a particular market segment. ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ article/0,,id=108149,00.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Undergraduate Program, University of Alberta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... See Undergraduate Admissions from the University of Alberta Calendar for group subjects ... Continuation
in the Specialization program requires a GPA of 2.3 in the ...
www.biology.ualberta.ca/programs/ undergraduate/index.php?Page=737 - 23k

IU Cook Music Library: Music Librarianship Specialization Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mary Wallace Davidson Music Specialization Program Indiana University School
of Music William & Gayle Cook Music Library Merrill Hall 1201 E. 3rd St. ...
www.music.indiana.edu/muslib/L631/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

NKI Internet College:Introduction to SPICE Program and Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Specialization Program in International Online Education (SPICE) comprises five
six-credit (ECTS) courses about online education delivered internationally ...
www.nettskolen.com/spice - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
I chose this one because it fits the context. Thank you for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finance major program
David Russi
4CertificateRantes
3 +1specialization program
Pamela Peralta
3Financial Specialization in Capital Market Programmatias


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de especialización
specialization program


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero hay varias referencias en Google.

Market Segment Specialization Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Market Segment Specialization Program. The Market Segment Specialization Program
focuses on developing highly trained examiners for a particular market segment. ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ article/0,,id=108149,00.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Undergraduate Program, University of Alberta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... See Undergraduate Admissions from the University of Alberta Calendar for group subjects ... Continuation
in the Specialization program requires a GPA of 2.3 in the ...
www.biology.ualberta.ca/programs/ undergraduate/index.php?Page=737 - 23k

IU Cook Music Library: Music Librarianship Specialization Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mary Wallace Davidson Music Specialization Program Indiana University School
of Music William & Gayle Cook Music Library Merrill Hall 1201 E. 3rd St. ...
www.music.indiana.edu/muslib/L631/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

NKI Internet College:Introduction to SPICE Program and Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Specialization Program in International Online Education (SPICE) comprises five
six-credit (ECTS) courses about online education delivered internationally ...
www.nettskolen.com/spice - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose this one because it fits the context. Thank you for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
27 mins
  -> Gracias Luzba :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate


Explanation:
si es un curso que no dura mas de dos años

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programa de Especialización Financiera en Mercado de Capitales
Financial Specialization in Capital Market Program


Explanation:
Financial Specialization in Capital Market Program
Something looks like that, but might need some re-phrasing.

matias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de especialización
finance major program


Explanation:
Finance Department Undergraduate Program - McCombs School of ...
... The Finance major program is designed to prepare a student for a career in finance
in large corporations, small businesses, banks, brokerage firms, insurance ...
www.mccombs.utexas.edu/dept/ finance/undergrad/index.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Purdue University Calumet | School of Management
Undergraduate Programs. Bachelor of Science in Management Finance Major.
Program Summary: Plan of Study ... Finance Major - Program Requirements: ...
www.calumet.purdue.edu/management/fmm_sum.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

UG Degree Programs
... Transferring to Finance Major (program transfer) Minimum requirements to be considered
for a program transfer include (i) a CGA of B and (ii) aB in FINA221. ...
www.bm.ust.hk/~fina/programs/ug.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Undergraduate Program Three major areas emphasized by the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Curriculum for BBA in Finance Major Program Requirements Core courses FINA 111 Financial
Management [3-1-0:3] ACCT 101 Introduction to Accounting for Business ...
publish.ust.hk/univ/cal0304/calendar/sbm/fina/ug.pdf - Similar pages

College of Business and Public Administration
... The objective of the Finance major program is to provide our students with a
competitive edge in their professional financial and managerial careers. ...
businessschool.louisville.edu/ AcademicPrograms/finance.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Economics and Finance
... Concentrations in pubic finance and labor relations are available. The finance
major program focuses on the financial sectors of modern economies. ...
www.mtsu.edu/~business/ecfn.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

UNIVERSITY CAMPUS
Dr. Steven Cross. Professor of Business. Department of Accounting, Business Law,
Economics, and Finance. College of Business Administration. Troy State University. ...
bus.tsud.edu/scross/default.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FINANCE MINOR (800-401)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Program Requirements ACCT 201, Principles of Accounting I 3 Six credits to be selected
from: ACCT 202, Principles of Accounting II 3 FIN 322, Security Analysis ...
www.uwec.edu/cob/programs/undergrad/ degpro/FinMinorMSW.pdf - Similar pages

Student Advising
... the University and Lubin undergraduate cores: Undergraduate Finance
Major Program. Finance Core FIN 301: Financial Management FIN ...
webpage.pace.edu/jteall/advising.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Programs of Study.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Field Crops or PLNT 339 3 Forage Crops PLNT 350 3 Hay Production SEED 350 3 Pedigreed
Seed Production AGRICULTURAL FINANCE MAJOR PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS First ...
www.oldscollege.ab.ca/careers/pdf/Calendar PDFs/ AgriculturalBusiness.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108