ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Licenciatura en Traducción e Interpretación

English translation: Bachelor's Degree in Translation and Interpretation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciatura en Traducción e Interpretación
English translation:Bachelor's Degree in Translation and Interpretation

13:06 Feb 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciatura en Traducción e Interpretación
La licenciatura es del plan nuevo, por tanto 4 años. A qué corresponde en inglés británico y a qué en inglés americano?
susana
Bachelor's Degree in Translation and Interpretation
Explanation:
or a B.A. in Translation and Intepretation. Please note the period after A. The answer above is missing it.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10BA Interpreting and TranslatingPaul Lambert
5 +4Bachelor's Degree in Translation and Interpretation
Sandra Alboum
5 +1B.A in Interpretation and TranslationDyanis Popova
5BA Translation and InterpretingRafaLee
4 +1BA in Translation and InterpretingxxxPablosaunt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
BA Interpreting and Translating


Explanation:
In Britain at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 13:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Bachelor of Arts, Interpreting and Translating, to give it its full title

Think it is just referred to as a Bachelor\'s Degree in the States - but feel free to correct me if I\'m wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 13:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Scotland, it could be an MA (Hons) Interpreting and Translating - many Scottish Universities have 4-year first degrees like this - I did one myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 13:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE - This MA option is unique to the Scottish Education system, and is not found elsewhere in the UK.

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: B.A. in U.S. also
18 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!

agree  aniles
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Barnsley
1 hr
  -> thanks kate!

agree  Marisol Honsberg: Same in the US
1 hr
  -> thanks Marisol!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yeah but how many places have it? One...Monterey....what a joke {I mean for the US]
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: That's right!! I'm on it!
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: not entirely true - you get an MA from Oxford and Cambridge for a 4-year course (and a 3-year course, too)
19 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
1 day10 hrs

agree  Sandra García Espinosa
3781 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B.A in Interpretation and Translation


Explanation:
As noted above, It is a B.A in Interpretation and Translation. in Britain. In the US, it is pretty much the same but most schools offer this specialization at the Masters level only AFTER you've completed a B.A in a foreign language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-02-10 13:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" The faculty of the Graduate School of Translation and Interpretation (GSTI)\".....taken from the above website


    Reference: http://www.miis.edu
Dyanis Popova

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
2 mins
  -> Thanks Madeline

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor's Degree in Translation and Interpretation


Explanation:
or a B.A. in Translation and Intepretation. Please note the period after A. The answer above is missing it.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sanlev: Also, nobody else sems to have paid any attention to the sequence of the original term. I hold such a degree and that's the way it's referred to as..
1 hr
  -> I guess it's so innate-- even I didn't realize :-)

agree  luzba
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA in Translation and Interpreting


Explanation:
I think they say Interpreting instead of Interpretation

xxxPablosaunt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia H. Pérez: At the University in Granada (Spain) they use Translation & Interpreting
2285 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA Translation and Interpreting


Explanation:
Thats the Australian term, which is highly influenced by British English.




    Reference: http://handbook.uws.edu.au/HBOOK/unit.asp?unit=A4028
RafaLee
Australia