ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

BACHILLERATO UNICO

English translation: 'Equivalent to GSCE 'O' levels or USA High School Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BACHILLERATO UNICO
English translation:'Equivalent to GSCE 'O' levels or USA High School Diploma
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

11:13 Feb 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: BACHILLERATO UNICO
Este certificado ampara estudios de bachillerato único.

Mexico.
MJ Barber
Spain
Unitized High School
Explanation:
www.udg.mx/idiomas/ingles/insc.html
Universidad de Guadalajara
... registration calendar corresponding to Unitized High School (Bachillerato Unico), Higher Technicians (Técnicos superiores), Bachelor's , Postgraduate, Masters ...

That's how I've found it. But I have really never heard of it.
Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-02-15 11:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MJ, look at this site. It mentions all the countries\' equivalent diploma for Bachillerato Unico of Mexico. What English-speaking country do you need?

For UK it\'s General Certificate of Education \"O\" Levels, General Certificate of Secondary Education \"O\" Level

http://www.twu.edu/o-sl/international_ed/Undergraduate.html

First Time In College (FTIC) International Students
Country Secondary Certificate or Diploma
Australia : Year 12 Certificate of Achievement
Canada : Manitoba Grade 12 Statement of Standing
Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diploma
Quebec Senior High School Leaving Certificate Grade 12
Hong Kong : Hong Kong Certificate of Education
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks. I wouldn't like 'Unitized High School' at all, but left in Spanish with a footnote 'Equivalent to GSCE 'O' levels or USA High School Diploma' does fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Unitized High School
Katerina Kallitsi
4national high school diploma programe
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national high school diploma programe


Explanation:
.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unitized High School


Explanation:
www.udg.mx/idiomas/ingles/insc.html
Universidad de Guadalajara
... registration calendar corresponding to Unitized High School (Bachillerato Unico), Higher Technicians (Técnicos superiores), Bachelor's , Postgraduate, Masters ...

That's how I've found it. But I have really never heard of it.
Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-02-15 11:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MJ, look at this site. It mentions all the countries\' equivalent diploma for Bachillerato Unico of Mexico. What English-speaking country do you need?

For UK it\'s General Certificate of Education \"O\" Levels, General Certificate of Secondary Education \"O\" Level

http://www.twu.edu/o-sl/international_ed/Undergraduate.html

First Time In College (FTIC) International Students
Country Secondary Certificate or Diploma
Australia : Year 12 Certificate of Achievement
Canada : Manitoba Grade 12 Statement of Standing
Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diploma
Quebec Senior High School Leaving Certificate Grade 12
Hong Kong : Hong Kong Certificate of Education


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I wouldn't like 'Unitized High School' at all, but left in Spanish with a footnote 'Equivalent to GSCE 'O' levels or USA High School Diploma' does fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: bravo katerina! :)
6 hrs
  -> Êé åóý åäþ; Ó' åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÓÜóóá

agree  Veronica Federico
11 hrs
  -> Thank you