ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Promovido - No promovido

English translation: Passed/Did not Pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promovido/No Promovido
English translation:Passed/Did not Pass
Entered by: cebice

16:32 Mar 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Promovido - No promovido
At the bottom of a transcript from a Cuban University.

What is the meaning of this?
cebice
United States
Passed-Failed
Explanation:
Ser promovido in Cuba means to advance to the next level, grade, etc, school year, etc.
For example, if you fail a semester or course, you must repeat it, and you receive a report with a stamp "No promovido"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Promoted - Not promoted
Luciano Monteiro
5Passed-Failed
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
5Passed-Failed
George Rabel
5promoted - not promotedMume
5Passed-Failed
George Rabel
3graduated - not graduated
SMLS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Promoted - Not promoted


Explanation:
My guess: promoted from a level into another one.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: This is the term we use in California schools.
17 mins

agree  Sol: That's what I understand. By the way, how come we have so many repeated answers today?
37 mins

agree  roneill: For AE, definitely
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passed-Failed


Explanation:
Ser promovido in Cuba means to advance to the next level, grade, etc, school year, etc.
For example, if you fail a semester or course, you must repeat it, and you receive a report with a stamp "No promovido"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduated - not graduated


Explanation:
I guess it could be this.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passed-Failed


Explanation:
Ser promovido in Cuba means to advance to the next level, grade, etc, school year, etc.
For example, if you fail a semester or course, you must repeat it, and you receive a report with a stamp "No promovido"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passed-Failed


Explanation:
**

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoted - not promoted


Explanation:
I guess this is the right choice. It means you have fulfilled all requirements to go on into the next level. We often use passed or failed when we refer to an exam.
Promovido is more comprehensive.

Mume
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish