KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

C ó T.I. No.

English translation: ID #


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C ó T.I. No.
English translation:ID #
Entered by: Maria Otero

15:07 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: C ó T.I. No.
It is in a transcript from the Universidad del Tolima in Colombia.

It says:
Student name:...
C ó T.I. No.:...

Thank you very much

Carolina
Maria Otero
Spain
Identity Card No.
Explanation:
Cédula/tarjeta de idendidad
CI or TI
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Citizenship Card or I.D. card Nmbr.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Identity Card No.
SMLS


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C ó T.I. No.
Citizenship Card or I.D. card Nmbr.


Explanation:
"C" quiere decír "Cédula de Ciudadanía". "T.I." significa "Tarjeta de Identidad", para los menores de edad que aún no poseen cédula. Buena suerte para ti desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, creo que esta explicación es un poco más completa que la elegida, pero eso sucede todo el tiempo en este lugar. ¡Me encanta saludarte!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identity Card No.


Explanation:
Cédula/tarjeta de idendidad
CI or TI

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer