ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Actividades paraescolares

English translation: Extra curricular activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actividades paraescolares
English translation:Extra curricular activities
Entered by: cebice

15:54 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Actividades paraescolares
On a Mexican school transcript.
What would be the equivalent in English?
cebice
United States
extracurricular activities
Explanation:
common terminology for describing activities outside of school i.e. sports, clubs, volunteer work etc.
Selected response from:

Aydee
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extracurricular activitiesAydee
4non-academic activities
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-academic activities


Explanation:
ITB | Student Activities
... to be involved in the non-academic activities such as ... Band, the Angklung Group,
Music Appreciation Literary ... 34 sports activity units, namely the groups of ...
www.itb.ac.id/en/community/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Waterford Kamhlaba UWCSA
... there is a wide range of non-academic activities available at ... to the art, drama and
music done as part ... a week participating in extra-curricular sports or other ...
www.waterford.sz/data/cas.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 15:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te doy mas referencias porque esas son de otros paises:

USC News - USC\'s Carolina Master Scholars Adventure Series offers ...
... visual art, medicine, music, history, aerospace ... recreational activities including
sports, games, dances ... education with terrific non-academic activities, so that ...
uscnews.sc.edu/cont032.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Bradford Students\' Union - Introduction
... but has a professional theatre, a music centre and ... organising the vast majority of
non-academic activities at the ... There exists over 30 sports clubs and around ...
www.ubu.brad.ac.uk/introduction.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-04 16:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual de Orientación - Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara - [ Translate this page ]
... la pérdida del derecho de la calificación de Actividades paraescolares. ... CD\'S
de música clásica. ... estudiantes en la práctica del deporte universitario. ...
genesis.uag.mx/uag/u.academicas/ edmedia/seccentro/areasesc.htm - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extracurricular activities


Explanation:
common terminology for describing activities outside of school i.e. sports, clubs, volunteer work etc.

Aydee
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
7 mins

agree  whoever
16 mins

agree  blucero: We are also using "After School Program" and we are widely using it. Good luck!!
1 hr

agree  Sol: Sí, claro, es más común decir "extracurricular" que "non-academic", aunque según el contexto las dos van. No es lo mismo que "after school program".
1 hr