KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educación Media Diversificada

English translation: Diversified Middle Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educación Media Diversificada
English translation:Diversified Middle Education
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:12 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Educación Media Diversificada
wording found in transcript..

....del Instituto Nacional de Educación Media Diversificada
Julie Pantoja
United States
Diversified Middle Education
Explanation:
Extraño... Ya te la había respondido. Parece que el sistema no la captó. Un saludo desde Medellín y suerte con esta opción.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Diversified Secondary Educationblucero
4 +1Diversified Middle Education
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Upper secondary education
SMLS
4Specialized Secondary Education
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación Media Diversificada
Diversified Middle Education


Explanation:
Extraño... Ya te la había respondido. Parece que el sistema no la captó. Un saludo desde Medellín y suerte con esta opción.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Middle ¨School¨ Education would be used in USA, but it would have to be confirmed that such is actually the level.
7 mins
  -> You're right. I believe they refer to Middle School also. See what whe thinks. Good to hear from you.

agree  blucero: Diversified Middle School Education is correct. Good luck!
26 mins
  -> Tks, blucero

neutral  Sol: Middle School is just like saying Junior High, that is not what "Educación Media" means.
52 mins
  -> I sincerely believe you are right. I prefer to go for a short university career in her case.

disagree  jwloo: Middle education does not make much sense.
4304 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper secondary education


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educación Media Diversificada
Specialized Secondary Education


Explanation:
"Educación Media" a mi entender es "High School", ya que "Educación Superior" es "College".

[RTF] Tajikistan - Education system
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Certificate/diploma awarded: Diploma of Completed Specialized Secondary Education. ... It
comprises general, vocational and specialized secondary education. ...
www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/tj.rtf - Similar pages

CHINA TIBET INFORMATION CENTER
... Today an educa-tional system comprising pre-school, primary, secondary and specialized
secondary education as well as polytechnic, voca-tional and adult ...
www.tibetinfor.com.cn/english/reports/ soc_tech/education/edu_01_zl.htm - 17k - Mar 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-04 18:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education in States and Nations: Supplemental Notes
... Specialized secondary education is included in general secondary education because
the students in vocational and technical schools also receive general ...
nces.ed.gov/pubs/esn/n99s12.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación Media Diversificada
Diversified Secondary Education


Explanation:
If it referes to Junior High and High School.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jwloo: Exaclty, Diversified Secondary Education would be my translation.
4304 days