KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

a que hora van a salir los ninos de 2do grado

English translation: at what time second graders will get off from school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a que hora van a salir los ninos de 2do grado
English translation:at what time second graders will get off from school
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:35 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / hora de tiempo
Spanish term or phrase: a que hora van a salir los ninos de 2do grado
una llamada telefonica para saber a que hora los ninos de 2do grado van a salir de la escuala .

de que forma el la correcta para decirla en engles
guicho
at what time second graders will get off from school
Explanation:
Try also this simple. Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-04 22:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes decir, muy fluidamente: At what time will second graders get off? Incluso creo que es la mejor y más sencilla. Buena suerte desde Medellín.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su respuestas , acepto esta por haberme dado una opcion formal y una normal o cencilla muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2At what time is the 2nd graders dismissalblucero
5 +2what time the second graders get out of school / finish for the day
Steven Capsuto
5 +2what time
Sol
5 +1at what time second-graders get out of school
David Russi
5 +1at what time second graders will get off from school
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4(at) what time do the second graders finish school?PB Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At what time is the 2nd graders dismissal


Explanation:
This is the way I would say it in school language.


    Reference: http://www.gusd.k12.ca.us
blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: dismissal significa otra cosa, no?
55 mins
  -> Simon & Schuster's Spanish Dictionary tiene un término muy claro para "dismiss", gracias.

agree  roneill: Dismissal is used in American English
1 hr
  -> Correct!

agree  Refugio: Or at what time are the second graders dismissed?
2 hrs
  -> It's correct both ways.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what time the second graders get out of school / finish for the day


Explanation:
That's how we say it where I live, at any rate.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at what time second-graders get out of school


Explanation:
a phone cal to find out at what time second-graders get out of school

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
41 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at what time second graders will get off from school


Explanation:
Try also this simple. Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-04 22:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes decir, muy fluidamente: At what time will second graders get off? Incluso creo que es la mejor y más sencilla. Buena suerte desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su respuestas , acepto esta por haberme dado una opcion formal y una normal o cencilla muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
15 mins
  -> Thank you much, mjodlowiec... where is your name from?

neutral  Sol: No es "get off from school" es "get off school" o "get out of school"
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what time


Explanation:
a phone call to find out at what time the second graders get off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-04 22:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy asumiendo que la llamada es a la escuela, por lo que no veo la decir \"school\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-04 22:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la necesidad de decir \"school\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-04 23:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En presente, no en futuro, por favor miren estos ejemplos, así está bien dicho:

[DOC] Building Effective Study Habits
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... If it is, schedule study time during the day. If not, find out what
time of day is best. ... If not, find out what time of day is best. ...
www.canajoharie.k12.ny.us/guidance/ studyhabitsbookmark.doc - Similar pages

Practice role plays
... J N\'APDM. Find out what time the match starts. L MCAQH? ... Find out what
time the match starts (LMCAQH?) Le match commence à quelle heure? ...
www.projectgcse.co.uk/french/roleplays.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Nelvana - Toon In
... That\'s okay - at least they have a really good time trying. And that\'s what really
counts. Click on the network link to find out what time the show airs. YTV. ...
www.nelvana.com/shows/shows_template.asp?sid=17 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-03-04 23:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backpacking The Planet - Accommodation
... can get a key. Find out at what time the main door locks and if there
is a bell or buzzer for someone to let you in. If you choose ...
www.backpackingtheplanet.com/content3b.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] SCHOOL VISITS
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Find out at what time school starts, and when recess and lunch times are as these
will be the best times to contact the class teacher/special education or ESL ...
www2.fhs.usyd.edu.au/csd/clinic/handbook/ documents/school%20visit%20guide.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF] FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... listing of the field. HOW CAN I FIND OUT AT WHAT TIME PLAYERS TEE OFF
AND WHO THEY ARE PAIRED WITH? Complimentary daily pairing sheets ...
www.pgatour.com/tournaments/r019/2003faq.pdf - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Yes... "will get off", I'd say.
33 mins
  -> Thanx, Gabriel :)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with Gabriel
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Refugio: In the US, at what time do the second graders get out?
2 hrs
  -> The US is so big... I would ASK the question "At what time do the..." but I would not say "call the school to find out at what time do the..."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(at) what time do the second graders finish school?


Explanation:
Or for a looser translation: When does the school day end for the second graders?

born_to_drive_correction
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... a - What does he do on Saturdays ? è He does the qualifying rounds. b – What time does he finish school ? è He finishes school at 4 p.m. 5 - Complétez les phrases suivantes en utilisant l’un des ...
www.ac-clermont.fr/pedago/anglaislp/ress..._correction.pdf
More pages from www.ac-clermont.fr

http://www.ac-reunion.fr/pedagogie/anglaislp/...rn_to_drive....
... do on Saturdays ? .............................................................................................................................................. b- What time does he finish school ...
www.ac-reunion.fr/pedagogie/anglaislp/Ar...rn_to_drive.htm

Do You Know the Answers
... guardian to pick you up. At no time may you leave the school without permission. 5. When does the school day end? Everyone is dismissed at 2:55 PM daily except on Thursday when dismissal is at 12 ...
www.mpsd.org/schools/dws/Twenty Questions.htm




PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4