KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

revisitaba en el character que invocan precedentemente

English translation: re-appeared (before a notary public) in the aforementioned capaciy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisitaba en el character que invocan precedentemente
English translation:re-appeared (before a notary public) in the aforementioned capaciy
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:50 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: revisitaba en el character que invocan precedentemente
Certifico que fulano de tal, **revisitaba en el character que invocan precedentemente** y que las firmas que anteceden guardan similitud con las que obran en nuestros registros.

Just want to make sure I'm on the right track here, thanks in advance.
April Berumen
re-appeared in the aforementioned capacity
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, por el contexto.
Suerte con ese lujito...
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
THX- closest to what I used. AB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5re-appeared in the aforementioned capacity
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3revistaba and not revisitaba? - was acting in the capacityxxxKirstyMacC
1role
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
role


Explanation:
"...Certify that Mr xxxx revisited in the role that had been previously invoked and that the previous companies had a similarity with those who work in our offices..."

Gnomo is right: there's a mixture of languages and there's not enough context. Given the lack of context, this is nothing more than a guess, and I have no idea what is being talked about. However I've decided to submit this rather weak suggestion if only to provoke some other replies...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revistaba and not revisitaba? - was acting in the capacity


Explanation:
... they previously refer to.

Revistir is also transitive so the en wouldn't really follow it.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-appeared in the aforementioned capacity


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, por el contexto.
Suerte con ese lujito...
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
THX- closest to what I used. AB