KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

TALLER DE INFORMATICA

English translation: computer workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller de informática
English translation:computer workshop
Entered by: Susana Galilea

07:58 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: TALLER DE INFORMATICA
A high school class. Transcripts from Argentina. Thank you!
April Berumen
computer workshop
Explanation:
Kids Computer Workshop -- Welcome!
... and on weekends. We can be reached at (202) 483-8404. All Material
copyright 2000, Kids Computer Workshop Designed by: Eden Studios.
Description: A non profit that provides technology training to at-risk youth. They teach computer literacy and...
Category: Computers > Organizations > Non-Profit
www.kcw.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Computer Workshop, Inc. Home Page
The Computer Workshop, Inc. is big enough to provide large scale computer software
training yet small enough to provide that training with a personal touch. ...
Description: The Computer Workshop can help you prepare for Microsoft, CIW, CompTIA and Novell certifications....
Category: Computers > Education > ... > Training Companies > Certification
www.tcworkshop.com/ - 25k - Mar 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computing workshop
Luciano Monteiro
5INFORMATICS WORKSHOP
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1computer workshopSusana Galilea
3 +1IT workshop
Adam Thomson
4workshop on data processingvhz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop on data processing


Explanation:
así lo entiendo

vhz

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer workshop


Explanation:
Kids Computer Workshop -- Welcome!
... and on weekends. We can be reached at (202) 483-8404. All Material
copyright 2000, Kids Computer Workshop Designed by: Eden Studios.
Description: A non profit that provides technology training to at-risk youth. They teach computer literacy and...
Category: Computers > Organizations > Non-Profit
www.kcw.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Computer Workshop, Inc. Home Page
The Computer Workshop, Inc. is big enough to provide large scale computer software
training yet small enough to provide that training with a personal touch. ...
Description: The Computer Workshop can help you prepare for Microsoft, CIW, CompTIA and Novell certifications....
Category: Computers > Education > ... > Training Companies > Certification
www.tcworkshop.com/ - 25k - Mar 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INFORMATICS WORKSHOP


Explanation:
Try. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT workshop


Explanation:
This is a popular term in English for this

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, and it differentiates from "computer workshops" = talleres de computación
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computing workshop


Explanation:
hope this helps.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese