KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Plantel perteneciente al...Jornadas de la mañana y de la tarde.

English translation: staff on the A Calendar, working morning and afternoon shifts


18:12 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Plantel perteneciente al...Jornadas de la mañana y de la tarde.
I'm translating a Certificate of Studies..
it says:
Los suscritas...plantel perteneciente al Calendario A, jornadas de la mañana y de la tarde.

Help!
Julie Pantoja
United States
English translation:staff on the A Calendar, working morning and afternoon shifts
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Campus on / Morning and afternoon sessions
Henry Hinds
4 -2staff on the A Calendar, working morning and afternoon shifts
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campus on / Morning and afternoon sessions


Explanation:
Plantel perteneciente al...Jornadas de la mañana y de la tarde.

Campus on (Calendar A) / Morning and afternoon sessions


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, sessions
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Plantel perteneciente al...Jornadas de la mañana y de la tarde.
staff on the A Calendar, working morning and afternoon shifts


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: never heard of "shifts" in schools
20 mins

disagree  neilmac: shifts would be "turnos"
5 hrs