KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educadora de Parvulos

English translation: Kindergarten Teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educadora de Parvulos
English translation:Kindergarten Teacher
Entered by: cebice

14:38 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Educadora de Parvulos
Would that be Kindergarten Teacher?
cebice
United States
Kindergarten Teacher
Explanation:
Yes, this is it.

www.louisville.edu/k-12/trinity/site1999/ tarea99/daydead/diademue.html
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kindergarten or Preschool Teacher
Henry Hinds
5 +1Kindergarten Teacher
Katerina Kallitsi
4educator / teacher of infants
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kindergarten or Preschool Teacher


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Párvulos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 15:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kindergarten or Preschool\", cualquiera de los dos términos es válido; también en USA se usa mucho \"Headstart Teacher\" pero dentro de un contexto específico, siendo \"Headstart\" el nombre de un programa oficial de educación preescolar.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sil.

agree  Hardy Moreno: You'll have to find out which one of the two it refers to. I've seen parvulos used for both, Kindergarten or Preschool.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Hardy, they're both valid, pay your money, take your choice!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  blucero: Headstart teacher is used for a preschool teacher in the Head Start Program. Preschool teacher is better.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blu.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kindergarten Teacher


Explanation:
Yes, this is it.

www.louisville.edu/k-12/trinity/site1999/ tarea99/daydead/diademue.html

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: definitely! good evening
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educator / teacher of infants


Explanation:
Another option just in case, an depending on context. Regards.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42