KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sede

English translation: campus / site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede
English translation:campus / site
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:41 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Sede
I'm translating a school certificate. It says:

Certificado 168/04
SEDE: Alejandro Suarez

The person receiving the certificate is not Alejandro, so I'm not sure what this SEDE: Alejandro Suarez means.

Any clue? Help.

Thanks!
Julie Pantoja
United States
campus / site
Explanation:
It depends on context.
Good luck!
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5campus / site
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2site / place / branch / [sub]division / districtxxxElena Sgarbo
4Head Office
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3headquarters / central office / schoolErika Shimabukuro
2locationsileugenia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site / place / branch / [sub]division / district


Explanation:
Hi Julie

I believe "Alejandro Suarez" here is the name of the place where the certificate was issued.

Good luck

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Elena. En Chile entendemos por "sede" una facultad o un campus de una universidad. Si un colegio o escuela tiene instalaciones en distintas comunas de la ciudad o el país, también se habla de sede.
4 mins
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, María Eugenia. Ve oque estamos de acuerdo en que se trata no de una persona (que era la duda de Julie), sino de un lugar :-)

agree  sileugenia
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia :-)

agree  Scott Horne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Scott

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head Office


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
campus / site


Explanation:
It depends on context.
Good luck!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles: I'd say school or campus.
5 mins

agree  P Forgas: campus, sí
5 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
15 mins

agree  Scott Horne
1 hr

agree  blucero
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headquarters / central office / school


Explanation:
Maybe it is the name of the school

Erika Shimabukuro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
location


Explanation:
I'm just gessing, but maybe there's a town or county or some scholar district called "Alejandro Suárez" where the school is located. Why don't you check it out? What country is the certificate from? Having this information should help.
Regards,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11