KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

llevar a cabo una negociación

English translation: yes or PICO negotiation method


17:45 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: llevar a cabo una negociación
Desarrollado el tercer taller sobre Negociación. En este taller los participantes practicaron el metodo PICO para llevar a cabo una negociación, asumiendo el compromiso de aplicarla en su trabajo diario.

Participants practiced the PICO method for conducting negotiations?
xxxjmf
English translation:yes or PICO negotiation method
Explanation:
though I confess I don't what PICO is
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes or PICO negotiation methodJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1(to) carry out a negotiation...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1to carry out/conduct a negotiationEgor Kunovsky
5to finalize a negotiation
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llevar a cabo una negociación
yes or PICO negotiation method


Explanation:
though I confess I don't what PICO is

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles
5 mins

agree  Scott Horne
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar a cabo una negociación
(to) carry out a negotiation...


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: quicker than me, Gabriel... Yes, definitely
1 min
  -> Did you ever hear about "Flash"? Nice to meet you... Thanks, bright.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevar a cabo una negociación
to finalize a negotiation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 17:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to conclude a negotiation

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar a cabo una negociación
to carry out/conduct a negotiation


Explanation:
exactly.

Participants practiced the PICO method to to carry out / conduct a negotiation.

More attention to the success of the negotiation than to the process of conducting it.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
21 hrs