KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Deberá estar cruzado abarcando fojas anteladas

English translation: possible explanation


18:42 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Deberá estar cruzado abarcando fojas anteladas
This is from a university transcript from Argentina. This is the first page. Is this something like what is done in the States with trancripts--they must be in sealed envelopes with the signature and seal? Thank you in advance for any input.
Renee Borio
United States
English translation:possible explanation
Explanation:
Does it refer to a seal? This may mean that the seal (university's, traslator's, whatever) is stamped in such a way that half of it is on one page, and the other on the following page.

Never heard the word "antelada" before;I guess the bureaucrat in charge thought that "abarcando la foja anterior" was not sophisticated enough :-)

Best regards,

Patricia


Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possible explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4crossed through
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deberá estar cruzado abarcando fojas anteladas
crossed through


Explanation:
Hey Renée,

Hope all is well! My educated guess is that this refers to the diagonal line you see on notarized docs from Latin countries so that nothing can be added to blank lines.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible explanation


Explanation:
Does it refer to a seal? This may mean that the seal (university's, traslator's, whatever) is stamped in such a way that half of it is on one page, and the other on the following page.

Never heard the word "antelada" before;I guess the bureaucrat in charge thought that "abarcando la foja anterior" was not sophisticated enough :-)

Best regards,

Patricia




Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4