KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

asesoria personal

English translation: personal consulting services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesoria personal
English translation:personal consulting services
Entered by: Todd Field

22:09 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: asesoria personal
- Desarrolladas las unidades V (Asesoria Personal) y VI (Negociacion) del modulo de liderazgo en los 4 SILAIS.

- Desarrolladas las Unidades I, II y II del modulo "Relaciones Interpersonales" con personal de los equipos municipales...

Peronal Consulting? Personal Advisory Services?
xxxjmf
personal consultancy services
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Here is an exmaple:

Welcome to Besteam Personal Consultancy
... The company specializes in areas such as Merchandising, Engineering,
Information Technology, Accounting and other general appointments. ...
www.besteam.com.hk/main.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: It could also be \"personnel consultancy services\", which should technically be asesoría DE personal... careful here! Depends upon whether they are abbreviating (i.e. depends upon the rest of your document).
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal consultancy services
Todd Field
5 +1Personal Consultation/Personal Counselingyolanda Speece
5Personal consultingJoy Ost
4personal consultancy attention...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Staff Advisory Services
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal consultancy services


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Here is an exmaple:

Welcome to Besteam Personal Consultancy
... The company specializes in areas such as Merchandising, Engineering,
Information Technology, Accounting and other general appointments. ...
www.besteam.com.hk/main.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: It could also be \"personnel consultancy services\", which should technically be asesoría DE personal... careful here! Depends upon whether they are abbreviating (i.e. depends upon the rest of your document).

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: could use a few pointers ;)
1 min

agree  Ltemes
7 mins

agree  NICHES
12 mins

neutral  Refugio: If this translation is for the US, consultancy would probably not be used, but rather consulting or consultation.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal consulting


Explanation:
I agree with your first suggestion...
Saludos

Joy Ost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Consultation/Personal Counseling


Explanation:
Just an option.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Personal Counseling is my preference in this context
13 mins
  -> Thanks, buddy!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staff Advisory Services


Explanation:
or Staff Counseling, but I think the above is less risky

I dont think "personal" advisory or consulting services fits in with the rest of your units.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal consultancy attention...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42