KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Direccion de alumnos y titulos

English translation: Office of Student Affairs and Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion de alumnos y titulos
English translation:Office of Student Affairs and Records
Entered by: Renee Borio

03:37 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion de alumnos y titulos
From a university transcript from Argentina

Could this be the Registrar's Office?
Renee Borio
United States
Office of Student Affairs and Records
Explanation:
Indeed, it would be unusual for the registrar's office at an American institution to be combined with anything else. I think the best way of translating the first part is by sticking with something vague like "Student Affairs."
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of Student Affairs and RecordsAlfred Delgado
4Academic Advising and Student Records OfficexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Advising and Student Records Office


Explanation:
You may want to call it something like that. In USA universities these two offices are separated from each other, while in many countries they are combined

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Student Affairs and Records


Explanation:
Indeed, it would be unusual for the registrar's office at an American institution to be combined with anything else. I think the best way of translating the first part is by sticking with something vague like "Student Affairs."

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: so far, your answer seems the closest in the "spirit" of the context
1 hr