KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

gerencia nacional de previsión

English translation: national welfare administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gerencia nacional de previsión
English translation:national welfare administration
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

05:16 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: gerencia nacional de previsión
Elaboracion y aprobacion de la propuesta por prate de la Gerencia Nacional de Previsión

I found a reference for previsión = social insurance, which I'm not too sure is US English, but my main problem is with gerencia (National Management of Social Insurance???) Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
National Welfare Administration
Explanation:
Previsión es el equivalente a Social Security en Estados Unidos, sin embargo la traducción no es Seguro Social sino Welfare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-10 05:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero qeu te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-10 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hago la aclaración que en los países latinoamericanos no contamos con un Social Security como en Estados Unidos, por lo que traducir esto como Social Security Administration no está correcto. Por eso se utiliza Welfare
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
I think this is a good option, and will have to be my choice since social security administration has already appeared in this document in reference to another state institution.

Thanks so much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2National Welfare AdministrationJuan Fern�ndez
5Social Security AdministrationxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Security Administration


Explanation:
SSA

That's how it is called in the US. I'm sure you can find many references on the Web

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerencia nacional de previsión
National Welfare Administration


Explanation:
Previsión es el equivalente a Social Security en Estados Unidos, sin embargo la traducción no es Seguro Social sino Welfare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-10 05:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero qeu te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-10 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hago la aclaración que en los países latinoamericanos no contamos con un Social Security como en Estados Unidos, por lo que traducir esto como Social Security Administration no está correcto. Por eso se utiliza Welfare

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is a good option, and will have to be my choice since social security administration has already appeared in this document in reference to another state institution.

Thanks so much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: There is no such thing in USA as "national welfare administration".
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Pretty feasible, though, even though it does not exist in USA.
9 mins

agree  Alfred Delgado: Seems like a good solution
24 mins