KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

afectaciones

English translation: impacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectaciones
English translation:impacts
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:57 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: afectaciones
Evaluar las funciones reguladoras y la capacidad regulatoria del MINSA y elaborar un plan de transicion con afectaciones del sector privado.


Dificultades: Cambios en las fechas de capacitacion municipal debido a afectaciones propias de cada SILAIS por parte del Nivel Central.
xxxjmf
impacts
Explanation:
The whole context would be helpful to see if this fits, but it is a good possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 06:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes you even need the entire document as context, but it may give some examples of the \"afectaciones\" involved to help you decide on the appropriate term.

Could also be \"limitations\" or \"restrictions\".

In a legal context it can refer to liens or attachments.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1impacts
Henry Hinds
3allocation of Private Sector tax liens
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2inputs
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impacts


Explanation:
The whole context would be helpful to see if this fits, but it is a good possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 06:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes you even need the entire document as context, but it may give some examples of the \"afectaciones\" involved to help you decide on the appropriate term.

Could also be \"limitations\" or \"restrictions\".

In a legal context it can refer to liens or attachments.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Walt.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inputs


Explanation:
Just a hunch. More context would help. Good luck
Inputs by the private sector

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation of Private Sector tax liens


Explanation:
Es lo que deduzco, analizando las siguientes entradas de Marina Orellana (copio solamente las acepciones aplicables al contexto)

"Afectación" = allocation, assignment, application (of funds); (Mex) appropriation; (Peru) pledge, lien

"Afectaciones" = (Mex) compensation payments for expropriation

"Afectar" = earmark, set aside, devote to, allocate, appropriate, assign, obligate (funds)

"Afecto a" = subject to (tax); encumbered by (mortgage)

Y FINALMENTE (también de Orellana)
"Tax Lien" = gravamen por impuestos no pagados => DE AQUÍ MI SUGERENCIA.





María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117