KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Desplazamiento a las comunidades

English translation: outreach to communities / local visits to communities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplazamiento a las comunidades
English translation:outreach to communities / local visits to communities
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:33 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Desplazamiento a las comunidades
Principales dificultades:

Desplazamiento a las comunidades por el aceso que en tiempo es mas del que inicialmente se habia previsto, se hizo necesario reestructurar el equipo encuestador con personal local para finalizar la encuesta
xxxjmf
outreach to communities / local visits to communities
Explanation:
HTH jmf :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commuting to the communities
Sol
5Movement /Transfer to the communities
Indiana
4outreach to communities / local visits to communitiesxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outreach to communities / local visits to communities


Explanation:
HTH jmf :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Movement /Transfer to the communities


Explanation:
El texto en español no está bien redactado. al parecer es el traslado del personal que realiza las encuestas a esas comunidades.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commuting to the communities


Explanation:
a mi me parece que está hablando simplemente de llegar al lugar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-12 19:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ser más clara, el equipo encuestador tiene que llegar a donde hacen la encuesta. Está hablando de transportarse hasta allí.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10