KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento

English translation: by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento
English translation:by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:09 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento
Identificada como contraparte para la sostenibilidad institucional la Unidad Tecnica Municipal, apoyando dentro de sus actividades la reactivacion de la Comision de Desarrollo Municipal realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento de la cual se encuentra elaborada una propuesta preliminar.

[the Unit] held a meeting to formulate the operating regulations [of the Commission]?
xxxjmf
by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations
Explanation:
realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento

by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations
Henry Hinds
5 +1by convening for the elaboration of the operating norms/policy/regularions...
Elizabeth Castaldini
4making an call inviting to elaborate the functioning rules...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations


Explanation:
realizando convocatoria para elaborar la normativa de funcionamiento

by making a call (an invitation) for preparing operating regulations


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paulina.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by convening for the elaboration of the operating norms/policy/regularions...


Explanation:
Note: to convene = to cause to assemble
Note 2: I wouldn't worry about 'of the Commission?'.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making an call inviting to elaborate the functioning rules...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42