ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Curso de Vacaciones

English translation: vacation course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso de Vacaciones
English translation:vacation course
Entered by: Julie Pantoja

19:37 Mar 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de Vacaciones
I'm translating a university certificate and there are some abbreviations and explanations of what they mean. For example P: Practica. Then we have V: Curso de Vacaciones.
I have no clue what that means: Vacation Course? Help.
Julie Pantoja
United States
Yes: vacation course
Explanation:
Hi agree with you :-)

Good luck Julie

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-17 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vacation course\" may allude to a course given during Summer, Winter, or Spring vacations.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes you just need confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Summer course
Ltemes
5 +3Yes: vacation coursexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Summer Schoolblucero
5 +1inter-semester course
Sandra Alboum
4winter/spring/summer break courses
Lisa Lloyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Summer course


Explanation:
It could be a class they took during the summer. suerte!

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
8 mins
  -> thanks :>)

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> thank you :>)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: I think winter break is never long enough for a university course.
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adela Van Gils
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes: vacation course


Explanation:
Hi agree with you :-)

Good luck Julie

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-17 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vacation course\" may allude to a course given during Summer, Winter, or Spring vacations.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes you just need confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Tom Bishop
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-semester course


Explanation:
This is probably a course taken during the Christmas break, so ... inter-semester. Obviously, if it's taken in the summer, it would be "Summer Course". Is there any way of telling from the transcript?


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winter/spring/summer break courses


Explanation:
*


    www.miami.edu/UMH/CDA/UMH_Main/ 0,1770,6371-1;10889-2,00.html
    www.mnwest.mnscu.edu/campuses/pipestone/ campus_news_pipestone.html
Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Summer School


Explanation:
I'm in the process of translating all the forms referring to Summer School. Is this the time when your vacation course takes place?

blucero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: if we have the correct season!
3 hrs

agree  xxxJade Sylvia: yes, summer school
12 hrs