ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aula de recursos

English translation: resource room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aula de recursos
English translation:resource room
Entered by: xxxJade Sylvia

09:23 Mar 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / speech therapy
Spanish term or phrase: aula de recursos
EDUCATIONAL CONTEXT

Atención individual o en pequeños grupos por parte del profesor especialista en EL AULA DE RECURSOS
xxxJade Sylvia
resource room
Explanation:
at least in U.S., I've only seen in singular...

The Drama teacher's Resource Room
Welcome to The Drama Teacher's Resource Room, a place where you can
kick back and find some ideas for your classroom or production. ...
Description: Resource centre offering lesson plans for grades 1-6, details on reference texts and teacher seminars,...
Category: Arts > Performing Arts > Theatre > Education
www3.sk.sympatico.ca/erachi/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lesson plans
DramaTRR@yahoo.com. Home | Lesson plans | Backstage | Texts and Seminars
| Great Drama Links. To contact us: Thornton Consulting & ...
www3.sk.sympatico.ca/erachi/page2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www3.sk.sympatico.ca ]

Resource Room: Free-Spirited Structured, Multisensory Learning
The Resource Room. Click on folder tabs for: ... What's New at Resource Room.
New Word Part: ten/tain (to hold). New Word Part mini-lesson: E-. ...
Description: Teaching and learning resources in reading, spelling, math, and comprehension for people of all ages...
Category: Health > Mental Health > ... > Learning Disabilities
www.resourceroom.net/index.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Teacher Resource Room - MidLink Magazine
MidLink Magazine Teacher Tools Teacher Working. Critical Thinking Skills
Teaching Resources Graphic Organizers Graphic.Org.Com KWHL Chart. ...
www.ncsu.edu/midlink/tch.wk.rm.htm - 8k - Mar 17, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Math Central - Resource Room
Resource Room A sharing place for mathematics resources. The Resource Room is a
place where mathematics educators can share resources. ... Resource Room Services. ...
mathcentral.uregina.ca/RR/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Ocean Planet: Resource Room
Resource Room. A continually expanding list of resources
to help you explore the Ocean Planet: ...
seawifs.gsfc.nasa.gov/OCEAN_PLANET/HTML/ ocean_planet_resource_room.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

MGH Cancer Resource Room Home
... Since 1995, the Cancer Resource Room at MGH has been helping patients and their families
answer their questions and find the information and resources they need ...
www.cancer.mgh.harvard.edu/cancer_crr_home.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Resource Room
njcourtsonline.com home, frequently asked questions, help, privacy
policy, site map, LEGAL RESOURCE ROOM, Legal Resources. The resources ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/resource.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Alzheimer's Resource Room - The Administration on Aging
The Alzheimer's Resource Room is where families, caregivers, and professionals
can find information about The Alzheimer's Demonstration Program. Dept. ...
Description: Where families, caregivers, and professionals can find information about The Alzheimer's Demonstration...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Administration on Aging
www.aoa.gov/alz/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Resource Room
Lesson Plan Bank, Fantastic Learning Sites, Teacher's
Resource Room, Concepts and Terms. Working on the Web.
www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/information/tutorials/ resourceroom/index.shtml - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and David, this was the exact answer I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resources workshop
neilmac
5resource room
Marian Greenfield
4Resources room
nothing
3resource room
David Meléndez Tormen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resources room


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.strath.ac.uk/slt/pg-info/intro.htm
nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resource room


Explanation:
at least in U.S., I've only seen in singular...

The Drama teacher's Resource Room
Welcome to The Drama Teacher's Resource Room, a place where you can
kick back and find some ideas for your classroom or production. ...
Description: Resource centre offering lesson plans for grades 1-6, details on reference texts and teacher seminars,...
Category: Arts > Performing Arts > Theatre > Education
www3.sk.sympatico.ca/erachi/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lesson plans
DramaTRR@yahoo.com. Home | Lesson plans | Backstage | Texts and Seminars
| Great Drama Links. To contact us: Thornton Consulting & ...
www3.sk.sympatico.ca/erachi/page2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www3.sk.sympatico.ca ]

Resource Room: Free-Spirited Structured, Multisensory Learning
The Resource Room. Click on folder tabs for: ... What's New at Resource Room.
New Word Part: ten/tain (to hold). New Word Part mini-lesson: E-. ...
Description: Teaching and learning resources in reading, spelling, math, and comprehension for people of all ages...
Category: Health > Mental Health > ... > Learning Disabilities
www.resourceroom.net/index.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Teacher Resource Room - MidLink Magazine
MidLink Magazine Teacher Tools Teacher Working. Critical Thinking Skills
Teaching Resources Graphic Organizers Graphic.Org.Com KWHL Chart. ...
www.ncsu.edu/midlink/tch.wk.rm.htm - 8k - Mar 17, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Math Central - Resource Room
Resource Room A sharing place for mathematics resources. The Resource Room is a
place where mathematics educators can share resources. ... Resource Room Services. ...
mathcentral.uregina.ca/RR/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Ocean Planet: Resource Room
Resource Room. A continually expanding list of resources
to help you explore the Ocean Planet: ...
seawifs.gsfc.nasa.gov/OCEAN_PLANET/HTML/ ocean_planet_resource_room.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

MGH Cancer Resource Room Home
... Since 1995, the Cancer Resource Room at MGH has been helping patients and their families
answer their questions and find the information and resources they need ...
www.cancer.mgh.harvard.edu/cancer_crr_home.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Resource Room
njcourtsonline.com home, frequently asked questions, help, privacy
policy, site map, LEGAL RESOURCE ROOM, Legal Resources. The resources ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/resource.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Alzheimer's Resource Room - The Administration on Aging
The Alzheimer's Resource Room is where families, caregivers, and professionals
can find information about The Alzheimer's Demonstration Program. Dept. ...
Description: Where families, caregivers, and professionals can find information about The Alzheimer's Demonstration...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Administration on Aging
www.aoa.gov/alz/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Resource Room
Lesson Plan Bank, Fantastic Learning Sites, Teacher's
Resource Room, Concepts and Terms. Working on the Web.
www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/information/tutorials/ resourceroom/index.shtml - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and David, this was the exact answer I was looking for

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resource room


Explanation:
Hello,

I found the following definition in the context of the Chilean educational system (I understand your source text is about Special Education in Chile):

¿Qué se entiende por aula de recursos de los proyectos de integración escolar?

El aula de recursos del PIE es una sala, con espacio suficiente y funcional, que contiene el equipamiento, los accesorios y otros recursos necesarios para satisfacer los distintos requerimientos de los alumnos con necesidades educativas especiales.
http://www2.mineduc.cl/600/mensajes/consultas/600.php?tema=5

Therefore, I'd suggest 'Resource room', as you can see in the foillowing references:

The Resource Room is a place where families can find educational materials designed to meet their informational needs. Articles submitted for publication in this section are reviewed for accuracy and relevancy by members of our Advisory Panel. In addition, parent volunteers are asked to preview these materials to ensure that the language used will be understandable for our readers.
http://www.tchin.org/resource_room/

The Wausaukee School District Resource Room is home base for the district Gifted and Talented program.
http://user.cybrzn.com/~dpintar/

Student Technology Resource Room
A Collaborative Project Between Information Technology and Sprague
http://library.montclair.edu/Rodriguez/Room029MainPage3.html

Regards,

David




David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resources workshop


Explanation:
work sounds positive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-18 23:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implies rehab

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224