KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)

English translation: comments


01:57 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)
OK, now, by 4:00 A.M., I'm really groggy.

I'd appreciate it if anybody could indicate me the different English/US equivalents for these Spanish university titles.

For example, "ingeniero" (engineer), that's 5 years at the university.
"Ingeniero técnico" (also engineer?) is only 3 years...
Same for the architect, though the studies are longer...

Thanks in advance.
Ramon Somoza
Spain
English translation:comments
Explanation:
I don't know if there is anything that is exactly equivalent, at least in the U.S. For "ingeniero técnico," I usually explain that it's a "3-year engineering degree."

This summer sees the graduation of students from new 3-year engineering degree courses aimed at meeting the needs of employers for individuals who can hit the road running and make an immediate impact
http://www.processingtalk.com/news/ist/ist102.html

"3-year degree in architecture":

For a person who has 3-year degree in architecture (typically a 3-year BSc in Architecture from a UK school of architecture), the RIAI Final Examination provides a part-time route to qualification as an architect through membership of the RIAI and consequent recognition under the Architects Directive.
http://www.nqai.ie/riaiprof.htm

I also found this:

The following official degrees can be obtained at Spanish Universities:

Bachelor, technical engineer or building surveyor (Diplomado, Ingeniero técnico or Arquitecto técnico) These are described as "first cycle" courses. They usually have a duration of three years.
Bachelor with Honours, Engineer or Architect (Licenciado, Ingeniero or Arquitecto Superior). In these courses, after completing the first cycle, students undertake a second, in-depth cycle for specialisation in their respective areas and preparation for their professional area. The total duration of these courses is usually four or five years. http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html

For what it's worth...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
OK, Cincy, you convinced me.
Thank you very much, and also the others who provided their responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commentsxxxtazdog
5 +3architectural/engineering technologist/technician
GoodWords
4 +2architectural technology / engineering technology
Sol
4Explained below...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)
architectural technology / engineering technology


Explanation:
En la universidad a que yo fui (North Carolina) existe el Bachelor of Engineering (BE) y el Bachelor of Engineering Technology (BET). The second one was shorter.

City Tech - Architectural Technology... Architectural Technology. NEW! Learn more about the newly created Bachelor of Architectural Technology (BTech) degree in Architectural Technology. ...
www.citytech.cuny.edu/academics/ deptsites/architecturaltech/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 02:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] 1979 Tau Alpha PiFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Carolina at Charlotte (UNCC) and the Data Design Organization of the ... enable employees of the company to earn a Bachelor of Engineering Technology (BET) degree ...
www.taualphapi.org/journals/tapjournal79.doc - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Montse Safont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Montse :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)
comments


Explanation:
I don't know if there is anything that is exactly equivalent, at least in the U.S. For "ingeniero técnico," I usually explain that it's a "3-year engineering degree."

This summer sees the graduation of students from new 3-year engineering degree courses aimed at meeting the needs of employers for individuals who can hit the road running and make an immediate impact
http://www.processingtalk.com/news/ist/ist102.html

"3-year degree in architecture":

For a person who has 3-year degree in architecture (typically a 3-year BSc in Architecture from a UK school of architecture), the RIAI Final Examination provides a part-time route to qualification as an architect through membership of the RIAI and consequent recognition under the Architects Directive.
http://www.nqai.ie/riaiprof.htm

I also found this:

The following official degrees can be obtained at Spanish Universities:

Bachelor, technical engineer or building surveyor (Diplomado, Ingeniero técnico or Arquitecto técnico) These are described as "first cycle" courses. They usually have a duration of three years.
Bachelor with Honours, Engineer or Architect (Licenciado, Ingeniero or Arquitecto Superior). In these courses, after completing the first cycle, students undertake a second, in-depth cycle for specialisation in their respective areas and preparation for their professional area. The total duration of these courses is usually four or five years. http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html

For what it's worth...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%223+...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
OK, Cincy, you convinced me.
Thank you very much, and also the others who provided their responses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont: I also use 3-year/4-year degree in ... structure sometimes.
3 hrs

agree  Emma Cox: I think this is a good idea - degrees don't really hold equal weighting and content from country to country - how can you study architecture in 3 years?!
4 hrs

agree  mbc: good advice. I think it´s silly to pretend that there are simple equivalents for university degrees. It varies quite a lot from country to country.
8 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
9 hrs

agree  roneill: Abolutely
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)
architectural/engineering technologist/technician


Explanation:
An engineering/architectural technician may also be a graduate of a 3-year community college *diploma* program instead of a university *degree* program.

Note especially this reference:

Engineers... engineering. Some employers regard technology program graduates as having skills between those of a technician and an engineer. ...
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos027.htm



    Reference: http://www.saultc.on.ca/Engineering/
    Reference: http://www.ca.courses-careers.com/technologist.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
1 hr

agree  nothing: Yes, these 3 year courses used to be called "de grado medio" and its equivalent in arts and science courses was a diploma
7 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquitecto (técnico) / ingeniero (técnico)
Explained below...


Explanation:
Arquitecto: College or University mayor degree in Architecture
Técnico: minor degree.
Same for engineering.

Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42