KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

TERCIO SUPERIOR

English translation: best / upper third


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TERCIO SUPERIOR
English translation:best / upper third
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:36 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: TERCIO SUPERIOR
Constancia de estar ubicado en el TERCIO SUPERIOR de la Promoción (de estudios universitarios)
Gladys Martell
best third
Explanation:
o podría ser upper third
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5best third
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +4upper third
Penelope Ausejo
5Upper thirty-three percent
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
best third


Explanation:
o podría ser upper third

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: El Tercio superior corresponde al 33% superior del cuadro de méritos de la promoción de primero a quinto de secundaria
18 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Penelope Ausejo: uy... perdona... no había visto que habías puesto upper third también.
22 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos para mi tocaya, no?

agree  Begoña Yañez
30 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Saludos, Stella

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Upper third...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upper third


Explanation:
Estar ubicados en el tercio superior: esta persona se ha graduado con una nota de entre los 33% mejores alumnos de su año.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-03 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:
http://dynaweb.oac.cdlib.org:8088/dynaweb/uchist/public/cahi...

http://www.wjcc.k12.va.us/content/admin/schoolboard/factsaty...

http://www.petersons.com/PSchools/code/idd.asp?sponsor=1&inu...


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or In the top third of his/her class.
2 mins
  -> Thx Henry :)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr
  -> Thx Madeleine :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> Thx Gabriel :)

agree  colemh
10 hrs
  -> Thx Colemh :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upper thirty-three percent


Explanation:
another option

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12