ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachillerato Técnico

English translation: Technical High School Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachillerato Técnico
English translation:Technical High School Diploma
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:19 Apr 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / expediente acadmico
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato Técnico
este término aparece en un expediente académico de BUP español, al decir que el alumno accedió al BUP por no tener aprobado en su totalidad el Bachillerato técnico
cristina
Technical High School Diploma
Explanation:
(USA)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Technical High School Diploma
Henry Hinds
5 +1High Professional Technician
Maria Luisa Duarte
4GNVQ/GCEAri Akkermans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachillerato Técnico
GNVQ/GCE


Explanation:
En Inglaterra el equivalente seria Vocational GCE, el problema radica en que el BUP es una cualifiacion ya desactualizada; pues ahora es la ESO + COU/Selectividad entonces la informacion en el tema no es muy clara.

Dices que el alumno accedio al BUP por no tener aprovado en su totalidad el bachillerato tecnico. El bachillerato tecnico seria algo asi como Vocational GCE y el equivalente seria GCE A/AS level o simplemente "Advanced level" o "Highers" opuesto a "Vocational Highers" or "Technical Highers" (aunque el "Highers" es tipicamente escoces).

Otra traduccion podria ser que accedio al GNVQ (General National Vocational Qualification) al no haber completado en su totalidad los A-levels o GCE A-level or Advanced Levels.


    Reference: http://www.ocr.org.uk
Ari Akkermans
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Technical High School Diploma


Explanation:
(USA)

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJodlowiec.

agree  Terry Ogborn
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Ltemes: or Vocational HS diploma
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ltemes.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachillerato Técnico
High Professional Technician


Explanation:
The obtained Certificate is as High Professional Technician


    Reference: http://centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.de.norena/comenius/empleo/e...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: Or Senior Technical Specialist
16 hrs