ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cédula profesional

English translation: professional identification card (ID card)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula profesional
English translation:professional identification card (ID card)
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

01:02 Apr 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education certificate
Spanish term or phrase: cédula profesional
otorgamiento de la misma para un licenciado en leyes en el DF en Mejico
Enia
Argentina
professional identification card (ID card)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-28 01:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most countries in Latin America, a \"cédula de identidad\" is an identity document, usually in the form of a plastic card, with the bearer\'s photograph, qualifications, signature, etc.

Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
thank you, I think this one is correct because it is how is called in the Canadian Embassy webpage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Educational Professional LicenseGabo Pena
5professional certificate
Henry Hinds
4professional identification card (ID card)Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cédula profesional
professional identification card (ID card)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-28 01:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most countries in Latin America, a \"cédula de identidad\" is an identity document, usually in the form of a plastic card, with the bearer\'s photograph, qualifications, signature, etc.



Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, I think this one is correct because it is how is called in the Canadian Embassy webpage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
17 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWords.

disagree  Juan Jacob: No es una cédula de identificación. Es una cédula que acredita a la persona como profesional y que le faculta para ejercer dicha profesión. Todo médico, en México, pone: Cédula profesional XXX, para que el paciente esté cierto que es médico legalmente.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cédula profesional
professional certificate


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-28 01:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampara todas las profesiones.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1098

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educational Professional License


Explanation:
Education Credentials, in some places



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: exacto!
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Juan Jacob: No sé si se traduzca así, pero ese es el sentido: le cédula profesional faculta a la persona a ejercer tal o cual profesión, sí. Sin ella, sencillamente no puede ejercer.
12 hrs
  -> gracias!