KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carrera corta

English translation: short degree courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrera corta
English translation:short degree courses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:52 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: carrera corta
Durante 2003, por nivel educativo en las instituciones privadas, los precios presentaron los siguientes incrementos:

· Carrera Corta, X.XX%;
· Universidad, X.XX%;

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
short degree courses
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short degree courses
Henry Hinds
4junior college
Judy Rojas
3College Carrier
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short degree courses


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks again, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: I like this one better, the other one sounds confusing, at least for me.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, BAMary.

agree  translatol
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Translatol.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior college


Explanation:
Junior college x.xx%
University x.xx%



Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: OK but limited to North America
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree about being limited to N.A.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
College Carrier


Explanation:
college ser refiere a los estudios colegiales pre universitarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 14:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me apure!! me di cuenta que se referia ahora los estudios y no a la carrera luego de los estudios. Junior College seria lo correcto en mi opinion

Patrick Regini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish