KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Institución de Beneficencia Privada

English translation: Private Charitable Institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Institución de Beneficencia Privada
English translation:Private Charitable Institution
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:17 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Institución de Beneficencia Privada
Esta universidad es una Institución de Beneficencia Privada sujeta a las leyes mexicanas y particularmente a la ley de Beneficencia Privada del Estado de XXXX.

Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Private Charitable Institution
Explanation:
Not "welfare" because it is a university.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Private Charitable Institution
Henry Hinds
5 +5Charitable Institution...
franliaci
5 +1Private charity (institution)xxxBAmary
4private(ly funded) charitable organization
Cecilia Della Croce
4charity (independent)rabenante
3Institution of Private BeneficenceMichael McCain
2Private OrphanageGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Private Orphanage


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Orphanage University

Private Orphange Institution

Orphan Children\'s College

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Institución de Beneficencia Privada
Charitable Institution...


Explanation:
Charitable Institution / Organization / Association ...you choose the most appropriate...

franliaci
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: sì, anche buon!
2 mins
  -> THANKS!! Best regards - Frank.

agree  Jennifer Smith
3 mins
  -> THANKS!! Best regards - Frank.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins
  -> THANKS!! Best regards - Frank.

neutral  translatol: For a university it has to be 'institution'. Charitable implies private, but they may want to make it clear that it's a private university.
37 mins

agree  roneill
12 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Institución de Beneficencia Privada
Private Charitable Institution


Explanation:
Not "welfare" because it is a university.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree, also with francisco, BUT needs the "Private" as funds are probably private and not government based...
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Alaell, "private" is necessary.

agree  mslang
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Luigso.

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  David Jessop: me parece lo mas preciso esta respuesta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institución de Beneficencia Privada
Private charity (institution)


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucc.ie/ucc/depts/history/famine8.htm

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: Students for a Democratic Society?
2 mins
  -> Sorry, I don't get it...

agree  Sergio Cordeiro: Both private charity and private charitable institution would be alright
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that's what I think too.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institución de Beneficencia Privada
Institution of Private Beneficence


Explanation:
Alternatively, "Private Beneficence Institution".

From 1st web site cited below: "1. Structure
In order to participate in the world of organized philanthropy, it is indispensable for an institution to have celebrated the initial contract of association, which may take on two forms:

Asociación Civil (AC) (Civil Association)
Institución de Asistencia Privada (IAP) (Institution of Private Assistance) or Insitutición de Beneficencia Privada (IBP) (Institution of Private Beneficence)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 15:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a Mexican legal term, it might be wise to include (Institución de Beneficencia Privada), in italics, next to your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 15:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a Mexican legal term, it might be wise to include (Institución de Beneficencia Privada), in italics, next to your translation.


    Reference: http://www.wingsweb.org/resources/ethics/CEMEFI_English.html
    Reference: http://www.psa.ac.uk/cps/1996/offe.pdf
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institución de Beneficencia Privada
charity (independent)


Explanation:
<<We are an independent charity, with a National Office in Northampton and over 80 local Branches nationwide. We are a founder member of the International Alliance of ALS/MND Associations which provides a forum for support and the exchange of information between the worldwide associations. >>>>




    Reference: http://www.mndassociation.org/full-site/home.shtml
rabenante
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private(ly funded) charitable organization


Explanation:
or foundation (instead of institution)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35