KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

estudiantes de alto aprovechamiento educativo y de recursos financieros limitado

English translation: high academic achievers with limited financial means


20:33 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: estudiantes de alto aprovechamiento educativo y de recursos financieros limitado
estudiantes de alto aprovechamiento educativo y de recursos financieros limitados.

Estudiantes considerados para el otorgamiento de becas en una universidad privada.

Muchas gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:high academic achievers with limited financial means
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 20:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR little money

we would just say it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
It sounds right on the money. Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7high academic achievers with limited financial meansJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1outstanding students from families of modest means
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5High Academic achievement and low income studentsblucero
4high education level and low finacial resource student
Rosanna Balistreri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high education level and low finacial resource student


Explanation:
o tambien, higly educated students with low financial resources.

Buena suerte!

Rosanna Balistreri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high academic achievers with limited financial means


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 20:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR little money

we would just say it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
It sounds right on the money. Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: like it
0 min

agree  translatol: The right educationese.
24 mins

agree  David Jessop: más politically correct
27 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
35 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Very nice! ¡¡Hola, amiga!!
44 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Oh this is it!
45 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez: yep
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding students from families of modest means


Explanation:
Mi versión.
¡Suerte, Luiroi!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-23 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'\'Too often, outstanding students from families of modest means do not believe that college is an option for them -- much less an Ivy League university. Our doors have long been open to talented students regardless of financial need, but many students simply do not know or believe this. We are determined to change both the perception and the reality.\'\'

JEJE... Esto lo traduje al castellano no hace mucho...


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Hi Maria
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High Academic achievement and low income students


Explanation:
I have just transalted a letter for the CalSoap Program. This program helps qualified students who are low income to become highly achievers and they offer scholarships.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish