KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tesina

English translation: intermediate dissertation / long research paper


07:17 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: tesina
Here is the context:
"Apoyo a investigaciones, tesis, y **tesinas**"
I understand that it's a graduate research project, but I dont' know if there's a specific name for it in English.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:intermediate dissertation / long research paper
Explanation:
This is a difficult term to translate because of the differences in university systems. My remarks apply to Spain. The tesina is a dissertation (or long research paper) that students write about midway in their doctoral programme. M.A./M.Sc. thesis would be a cultural equivalent but there is no M.A./M.Sc. in Spain traditionally.
Dissertation is a synonym of thesis, whether Ph.D. or M.A. (see Dissertation Abstracts).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 14:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Minor thesis\' would be a good, short alternative, though not for the reason given by Pilar because, in Spain anyway, it does not mark the end of the degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-24 14:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above applies to doctoral tesinas because they\'re the ones I\'ve had experience with. There may be other kinds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-24 15:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The figures cited by Muriel apply proportionally to \'thesis\' and \'dissertation\' without any qualifier, so they don\'t prove that there\'s a difference, just that one is more widely used than the other. Thesis is definitely more everyday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-24 23:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking it over, I now favour \"Qualifying Thesis\", because the tesina has to be accepted before the student can go on to the tesis.
However, \"short thesis\" is a correct description because a tesina is usually not more than half the length of a full thesis). On the other hand, \"mini-thesis\" perhaps goes to far since even tesinas are often several hundred pages.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
I really appreciated all our input. I ended up with "qualifying thesis."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dissertation
Marijke Singer
5 +1thesisMichelle García
5intermediate dissertation / long research papertranslatol
4M.A. or M.S. Thesis/ undergraduate thesisMartha CF
4minor thesisPilar RdT
4essay
Elena Simonelli
3mini-thesisRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini-thesis


Explanation:
A tesina sounds to me like a mini-thesis, though I may be wrong. However, I remember actually doing a mini-thesis during my Honours year at university. It's not quite as involved as a full Master's thesis.

Let's see what others think, but that's my "starter for 10", as they used to say on University Challenge.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissertation


Explanation:
As part of a degree programme.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: tesina is dissertation (Master level) and tesis is thesis (PhD level)
47 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with this. You can also have dissertations while doing a BA degree.

agree  PILAR ALVAREZ: I agree with this answer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, shine21!

agree  nothing: In the UK dissertation for BA and project for BSc
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree with this too!

neutral  Michelle García: Perhaps this is a difference in usage between American and British English. I wrote a dissertation for my PhD in the U.S., and a thesis for my MS.
4 hrs
  -> It could be. I think it may be personal preference though (or maybe it depends on the university you go to).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essay


Explanation:
They used to call it "essay" when I was at university...
Also check:


    Reference: http://www.coursework4you.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.lang.soton.ac.uk/students/essays.html
Elena Simonelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor thesis


Explanation:
As you say it's a research project at the end of the degree

Pilar RdT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis


Explanation:
tesina = thesis (below the doctorate level)
tesis = dissertation (doctorate level)


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Michelle García
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
4 mins
  -> Thanks, mbelen.

neutral  Mar Brotons: your Spanish is correct, but in English they are the other way around, i.e. thesis for PhD and dissertation for MA or undergraduate degree level
26 mins
  -> I think it must depend on if it's a U.S. or British program. I wrote a dissertation for my PhD in the U.S.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M.A. or M.S. Thesis/ undergraduate thesis


Explanation:
It seems like it is info. for grants or scholarships so it is difficult to know whether it is for undergraduate or graduate students. I get the feeling that it refers to graduate studies, but it is just a guess...
Phd Dissertation....Tesis Doctoral
M.A. or M.S. Thesis.....Tesina de Master
Undergraduate Thesis.....Trabajo de licenciatura/de grado/ de final de carrera (depending on the country)


Martha CF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate dissertation / long research paper


Explanation:
This is a difficult term to translate because of the differences in university systems. My remarks apply to Spain. The tesina is a dissertation (or long research paper) that students write about midway in their doctoral programme. M.A./M.Sc. thesis would be a cultural equivalent but there is no M.A./M.Sc. in Spain traditionally.
Dissertation is a synonym of thesis, whether Ph.D. or M.A. (see Dissertation Abstracts).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 14:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Minor thesis\' would be a good, short alternative, though not for the reason given by Pilar because, in Spain anyway, it does not mark the end of the degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-24 14:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above applies to doctoral tesinas because they\'re the ones I\'ve had experience with. There may be other kinds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-24 15:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The figures cited by Muriel apply proportionally to \'thesis\' and \'dissertation\' without any qualifier, so they don\'t prove that there\'s a difference, just that one is more widely used than the other. Thesis is definitely more everyday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-24 23:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking it over, I now favour \"Qualifying Thesis\", because the tesina has to be accepted before the student can go on to the tesis.
However, \"short thesis\" is a correct description because a tesina is usually not more than half the length of a full thesis). On the other hand, \"mini-thesis\" perhaps goes to far since even tesinas are often several hundred pages.


    Reference: http://library.dialog.com/bluesheets/html/bl0035.html
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I really appreciated all our input. I ended up with "qualifying thesis."