KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aprovechado

English translation: good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechado
English translation:good
Entered by: Julia Martínez

17:26 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechado
Hi!
I'm transaltinmg a transcript from the Universidad de La Habana and I'm having trouble with the word "aprovechado". In the original text, it says:
La escala de calificaciones tiene las equivalencias siguientes: Aprobado=Regular=3, Aprovechado=Bien=4 y Sobresaliente=Excelente=5, siendo esta última la máxima calificación.
How can i translate "aprovechado" in this context?
Thanks!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
good
Explanation:

if you are using very good and satisfactory for the other two
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2goodMag. Sabine Senn
4 -1studious/hardworking
Tom2004
1 -1Proficientxxxjessyjuan
1 -1SuccessJavier Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
studious/hardworking


Explanation:
...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: ardent, dilligent son opciones también.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

disagree  Refugio: As a grade??
10 hrs
  -> thanx for your comment... i took it as being a supplemental observation attached to the mark but I could be wrong!

disagree  Gloria Colon: these are grades
4031 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good


Explanation:

if you are using very good and satisfactory for the other two

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes, it fits into the series. In Spain, incidentally, Aprobado means Pass.
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Success


Explanation:
Mmm. difficult indeed. Everything depends on what you're going to call the other qualifications. Consider whether "success" sounds like a better qualification than your word for "aprobado" and worse than "sobresaliente".
It's just one option.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: these are grades
4031 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Proficient


Explanation:
I'm just guessing

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: these are grades
4031 days