KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bien

English translation: B


11:59 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: bien
Es una de las calificaciones de la escuela secundaria (ESO):

Sobresaliente, notable, bien, suficiente, insuficiente, muy deficiente

En realidad necesitaría la tabla de calificaciones para el 8 curso (8th grade) en Estados Unidos.

¡Muchas gracias!
egsar
Spain
English translation:B
Explanation:
I've just seen that most US schools use the A-F system as in England (although some schools give points in numbers). In this system, the scores are as follows:
Sobresaliente A+ (A* in England)
Notable A
Bien B
Suficiente C
Insuficiente D (E is used in England but not in the US)
Muy deficiente F

Maria Eugenia, I am not saying your answer is bad in general, but the question refers to the point system in Spain, and bueno from Chile and bien from Spain do not necessarily mean the same score in figures. Each country has its own point system
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3good
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4B
nothing


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good


Explanation:
That's it!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes, although in Spanish I would say "bueno", no bien.
29 mins
  -> You are right, B.

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

neutral  nothing: Bien is a grade between 60 and 70%; it's a B in the UK. I don't know what is the equivalent in the US, but I doubt it is "good"
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Nothing! My daughters went to an English-Spanish bilingual school here in Chile, from pre-kinder through 12th. "Good" was translated as "Bueno" in their grade reports (for the benefit of non-English speaking parents)

agree  Silvina Morelli
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B


Explanation:
I've just seen that most US schools use the A-F system as in England (although some schools give points in numbers). In this system, the scores are as follows:
Sobresaliente A+ (A* in England)
Notable A
Bien B
Suficiente C
Insuficiente D (E is used in England but not in the US)
Muy deficiente F

Maria Eugenia, I am not saying your answer is bad in general, but the question refers to the point system in Spain, and bueno from Chile and bien from Spain do not necessarily mean the same score in figures. Each country has its own point system

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!