ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

palabras agudas y llanas

English translation: words with the stress on the last syllable and others with the stress on the

08:18 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: palabras agudas y llanas
Spanish fonetics.
isotta
English translation:words with the stress on the last syllable and others with the stress on the
Explanation:
palabra aguda = word with the stress on the last syllable
palabra llana = word with the stress on the penultimate (i.e.second to last) syllable

No existen equivalentes en inglés salvo en perífrasis -o por lo menos no me acuerdo de haber encontrado tal términos en la universidad.
Sin embargo, existen los términos "oxytone" y "paroxytone" (tanto como "proparoxytone", pero creo que en inglés se utilizan con referencia al griego clásico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 08:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the title should read:
words with the stress on the last syllable and others (words) with the stress on the second to the last syllable.

(creo que necesito comer algo ;)
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2words with the stress on the last syllable and others with the stress on the
sassa
4 +1words with the stress on the last or on the penultimate syllabletranslatol
5words with the tonic accent in the last or the penultime syllable
rafael martin calvo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
words with the tonic accent in the last or the penultime syllable


Explanation:
agudas - tonic accent in last syllable (camisón)

llanas - tonic accent in the penultime syllable (botella)

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
words with the stress on the last syllable and others with the stress on the


Explanation:
palabra aguda = word with the stress on the last syllable
palabra llana = word with the stress on the penultimate (i.e.second to last) syllable

No existen equivalentes en inglés salvo en perífrasis -o por lo menos no me acuerdo de haber encontrado tal términos en la universidad.
Sin embargo, existen los términos "oxytone" y "paroxytone" (tanto como "proparoxytone", pero creo que en inglés se utilizan con referencia al griego clásico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 08:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the title should read:
words with the stress on the last syllable and others (words) with the stress on the second to the last syllable.

(creo que necesito comer algo ;)


    Reference: http://www.let.uu.nl/spaans/hometrainer/stressandaccent2.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/oxytone.htm
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
3 hrs
  -> Es cierto que, por "acute/grave accent" se entienden los acentos ortográficos del francés. Un saludo y gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Fraga: puede ser
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words with the stress on the last or on the penultimate syllable


Explanation:
'Stress' is a more usual English word for 'tonic accent'.
Technically the penultimate syllable is called the 'penult' or 'penultima' (see Collins English Dictionary), but not many people would know it.
Incidentally, it's 'Spanish PHonetics'. This follows the rule that words derived from Greek words beginning with an aspirated P in Greek begin with F in Spanish but PH in English, which in turn illustrates how Spanish spelling gives more importance to phonology but English to etymology. (I've only added all this because you've indicated that you're a student.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-29 10:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since my suggestion is at least as good as most of the others, I should have given it a confidence level of 5 too.




translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth, for your support.