ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

palabras esdrujulas

English translation: esdrujula words

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palabras esdrujulas
English translation:esdrujula words
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

08:05 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: palabras esdrujulas
What is the correct translation in English?
isotta
esdrujula words
Explanation:
There is no translation for this. You could say

"words stressed on the third-to-last syllable"

ACCENTUATION - BUSINESS SPANISH TUTORIALS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More info. Spanish words are classified into 4 categories, aguda, grave, esdrújula
and sobresdrújula, depending on where the words are stressed. ... ESDRÚJULA. ...
www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/accent.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Written Accents in Spanish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All esdrújula words carry a written accent. All esdrújula words carry a written
accent. aéreo artículo católico esdrújula estómago magnífico. ...
coe.sdsu.edu/people/jmora/Accents.htm

Spanish versification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is also an octosyllable. (c) If it is stressed on the third-to-last syllable
(terminación esdrújula), you subtract one from the syllable count: ...
www.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/verse.htm

Spanish language - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a word with penultimate stress is called llana or grave; a word with antepenultimate
stress (stress on the third last syllable) is called esdrújula; and a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7proparoxytone (word stressed on the antepenultimate syllable)
Lucy Phillips
5esdrujula wordsManuel Plaza
4This was already discussed not too long ago
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esdrujula words


Explanation:
There is no translation for this. You could say

"words stressed on the third-to-last syllable"

ACCENTUATION - BUSINESS SPANISH TUTORIALS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More info. Spanish words are classified into 4 categories, aguda, grave, esdrújula
and sobresdrújula, depending on where the words are stressed. ... ESDRÚJULA. ...
www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/accent.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Written Accents in Spanish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All esdrújula words carry a written accent. All esdrújula words carry a written
accent. aéreo artículo católico esdrújula estómago magnífico. ...
coe.sdsu.edu/people/jmora/Accents.htm

Spanish versification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is also an octosyllable. (c) If it is stressed on the third-to-last syllable
(terminación esdrújula), you subtract one from the syllable count: ...
www.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/verse.htm

Spanish language - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a word with penultimate stress is called llana or grave; a word with antepenultimate
stress (stress on the third last syllable) is called esdrújula; and a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proparoxytone (word stressed on the antepenultimate syllable)


Explanation:
I think the explanation is needed in English, as the word is not as well known as in Spanish.

Source: Oxford Spanish Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-30 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/proparoxytone

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 mins

agree  Adriana Pardo de Iriondo: Yes, that's it
31 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer
57 mins

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno: This works too.
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías: i agree with Lucy, this terms requires an extra explanation in Enlish, because of different stressing rules.
28 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This was already discussed not too long ago


Explanation:
Check the glossaries. But for what it's worth, the Oxford Concise Spanish<>English dictionary leaves it as "esdrújula"(don't forget the accent over the "ú". These are words with the stress on the antepenultimate syllable.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish