KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educacuón terciaria

English translation: post-secondary education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educación terciaria
English translation:post-secondary education
Entered by: Ines Insua

13:14 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: educacuón terciaria
xx finalizó sus estudios secundarios y continuó con una educacuón tercaria en...

(al finalizar con una carrera terciaria se obtiene un título pero no es universitario)

gracias!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
upper-level education / post-secondary education
Explanation:
This is what it means - it could mean college or university education - after high school

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think this is the most suitable for the context!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tertiary education
David Hollywood
4 +2upper-level education / post-secondary education
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Third-level education
Orla Ryan
1 +1post secondary education
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper-level education / post-secondary education


Explanation:
This is what it means - it could mean college or university education - after high school

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think this is the most suitable for the context!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
46 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post secondary education


Explanation:
I hope it helps. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Could be vocational school, associate degree or any training after High School.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tertiary education


Explanation:
Oct 20, 2003, World Bank Country Study: Tertiary Education in Colombia (PDF,
1.19 MB) La Educación Terciaria en Colombia (PDF, 3.48 MB). » More. News

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 13:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually taken to cover both further and higher education, but this term is variously interpreted. See Chapter 5 for more details.
www.leeds.ac.uk/educol/ncihe/nr_411.htm


Education, usually very specialized in nature, and leading to high-level qualifications at the post -secondary level.
www.ntatt.org/glossary.html



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
26 mins

agree  roneill
31 mins

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lucanera
5 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educacuón terciaria
Third-level education


Explanation:
Used in Hiberno-english to refer to university, technical college, or a general post-secondary school course.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
30 mins

disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: Calling it a "level" might confuse people in areas where they have three levels (elementary, middle school and high school) of education.
5 hrs