KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Es La Chica Mas Preciosa

English translation: She is the loveliest, most gorgeous, most beautiful girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es La Chica Mas Preciosa
English translation:She is the loveliest, most gorgeous, most beautiful girl
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:30 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Languages
Spanish term or phrase: Es La Chica Mas Preciosa
in spain
charlotte
She is the loveliest, most gorgeous, most beautiful girl
Explanation:
Oxford

precioso -sa adj
a (hermoso) beautiful, gorgeous, lovely
b (de gran valor) precious, valuable; estamos perdiendo un tiempo precioso we’re wasting precious o valuable time; Þpiedra2
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7She is the loveliest, most gorgeous, most beautiful girl
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2She is the prettiest girlyolanda Speece
5 +2is the most beautiful girl
Nanny Wintjens
5 +1She's the cutest girl
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
She is the loveliest, most gorgeous, most beautiful girl


Explanation:
Oxford

precioso -sa adj
a (hermoso) beautiful, gorgeous, lovely
b (de gran valor) precious, valuable; estamos perdiendo un tiempo precioso we’re wasting precious o valuable time; Þpiedra2

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: Boy ... you're fast! greetings :-)
1 min

agree  mariadelsol: agree
10 mins

agree  Maria Faella
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is the most beautiful girl


Explanation:
o "gorgeous", "lovely".

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: the most beautiful girl...............
20 mins
  -> Thanks Katty

agree  Lorenia Rincon
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lorenia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She's the cutest girl


Explanation:
...in the class

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She is the prettiest girl


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 14:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very positive.

You could also just say, \"she is the most precious girl\". Actually, everyone is right here.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: I agree
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Pam!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs