KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

convocatorias consumidas

English translation: exams sat (number of times an exam has been taken)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatorias consumidas
English translation:exams sat (number of times an exam has been taken)
Entered by: Mapi

15:50 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: convocatorias consumidas
University transcript heading beside credits (units). How would you express this concept? (number of times the subject was enrolled). Please note that I only have the space alloted for "CON." (4 characters).
Parrot
Spain
number of times an exam has been taken
Explanation:
If you are talking about University, 'convocatoria' refers to the number of times an exam has been taken (you are normally allowed two per year, normally June and September, and there is a maximum times you can take a subject 5 + 1 extra or 'de gracia' and final after which a student is expelled). It is not the number of subjects the student has enrolled on. At least this is the case in Spain, I am 100% sure of that.

Look here:
asignaturas.matriculado: 0/1 % ROI_asignaturas.cursada: 0/1 % ROI_asignaturas.numeros:
imagen de 3 bandas con el numero de convocatorias % consumidas, el ...
www.gts.tsc.uvigo.es/pi/practicas/encuesta.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-02 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional explanation about enrolling, of course you have to enrol in order to be able to take an exam, but you can cancel in special circumstances (for personal or medical reasons, after an accident for example, that you have to be able to justify with paperwork of course) so that it doesn’t count towards the total you are allowed (you don’t get your money back of course!). Let’s say that for every time you enrol you have two chances to take the exam, 1st convocatoria, in June, 2nd in September and so on, when you are re-taking a subject in some instances there is an extra one in February). I am sure this varies from place to place, and I am glad find as I had already guessed that you never needed to use more than two, I did unfortunately. Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I'm sorry I had a wrong lead. I guess this would be exams sat in Br. English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ENRLxxxElena Sgarbo
5number of times an exam has been taken
Mapi
3 +1CON*
Lorenia Rincon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CON*


Explanation:
yo sugeriría que pongas CON. tal cual y con un asterisco para indicar que la explicación está mas abajo donde puedes poner:

CON. - number of times the subject was enrolled

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
31 mins
  -> gracias alaell

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ENRL


Explanation:
Hola Ceci!

Parece que al menos aquí en EEUU se usa la abreviatura "ENRL".

Good luck! :-))

Elena

ENRL Enrolled: indication of the number of students
enrolled in that section of the course.

ENRL HOURS Enrolled Hours: number of hours for which the
student is/was enrolled during the term.

ENRL STATUS Enrollment Status: A=Current enrolled
students; I=Students who have dropped the
course; B=Both current students and those who
have dropped.

http://kiowa.colostate.edu/cwis14/ss/ISISDoc/isisdoc.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-07-02 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opened/Closed section listings from the Fall 2003 timetable of ...
... Spalding, University of Kansas Hospital, 588-6861. Class Number, Sect Notes, Restricted Enrollment Codes, Credit, Time, Days, Instructor(s), Campus, Location, Max ** Enrl **, ...

www.registrar.ku.edu/Fall2003/MED-SCH_DR-DEPT1.html


Stanford Registrar: Registration & Enrollment
... and policies, see the Stanford University Bulletin, Summer ... beginning in the 13th quarter of enrollment. ... Effective Quarters. Eligibility, Min ** Enrl ** Units, Tuition ...

www.stanford.edu/dept/ registrar/registration/tuition.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: good references!!
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Laura! :-)

agree  Cristian Garcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias, CG

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of times an exam has been taken


Explanation:
If you are talking about University, 'convocatoria' refers to the number of times an exam has been taken (you are normally allowed two per year, normally June and September, and there is a maximum times you can take a subject 5 + 1 extra or 'de gracia' and final after which a student is expelled). It is not the number of subjects the student has enrolled on. At least this is the case in Spain, I am 100% sure of that.

Look here:
asignaturas.matriculado: 0/1 % ROI_asignaturas.cursada: 0/1 % ROI_asignaturas.numeros:
imagen de 3 bandas con el numero de convocatorias % consumidas, el ...
www.gts.tsc.uvigo.es/pi/practicas/encuesta.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-02 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional explanation about enrolling, of course you have to enrol in order to be able to take an exam, but you can cancel in special circumstances (for personal or medical reasons, after an accident for example, that you have to be able to justify with paperwork of course) so that it doesn’t count towards the total you are allowed (you don’t get your money back of course!). Let’s say that for every time you enrol you have two chances to take the exam, 1st convocatoria, in June, 2nd in September and so on, when you are re-taking a subject in some instances there is an extra one in February). I am sure this varies from place to place, and I am glad find as I had already guessed that you never needed to use more than two, I did unfortunately. Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.casimedicos.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=view...
Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I'm sorry I had a wrong lead. I guess this would be exams sat in Br. English.